KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

Annexectomy

Japanese translation: 付属器切除術


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Annexectomy
Japanese translation:付属器切除術
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

16:12 Oct 26, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / operation?
English term or phrase: Annexectomy
おそらく何かの手術だと思うのですが、辞書でも検索でも訳語が見当たりません。ご存知の方はいらっしゃいますでしょうか?
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
付属器切除術
Explanation:
adnexa(付属器)の摘出とか切除の手術のようです。例えば、子宮がんだと「片側付属器切除術」として片側の卵巣と卵管を取り除く手術があります。
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
評価が遅くなり申し訳ありません。子宮摘出に付属してでてきた単語だったので、よく納得できました。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3付属器切除術Yasu Hosomatsu
1副器官切除/摘出
cinefil


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annexectomy
付属器切除術


Explanation:
adnexa(付属器)の摘出とか切除の手術のようです。例えば、子宮がんだと「片側付属器切除術」として片側の卵巣と卵管を取り除く手術があります。


    Reference: http://www.irishhealth.com/dictionary.html?dicid=296256&ss=a...
    Reference: http://www.imic.or.jp/cancer/c2026.html
Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
評価が遅くなり申し訳ありません。子宮摘出に付属してでてきた単語だったので、よく納得できました。ありがとうございます。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
annexectomy
副器官切除/摘出


Explanation:
accessory structures
[TA].副器官(主要臓器または主要構造に付加される部分).=accessory organs (1); adnexa; annexa.

-tomy
[G. tome4, incision].切開手術を意味する接尾語.→-ectomy.

ステッドマン医学大辞典


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 309