KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

IM

Japanese translation: 内科医


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IM
Japanese translation:内科医
Entered by: Shiroguma

20:07 Mar 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: IM
International omnibus survey among GPs, IMs and selected specialists (Cardiologists, Gynecologists, Pulmonologists, Pediatricians, Rheumatologists, etc...)

IMとは何のことでしょう?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
内科医
Explanation:
IM = Internal Medicine = 内科
IMs = Doctors in Internal Medicine, Internist = 内科医
Selected response from:

Shiroguma
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5内科医
Shiroguma
4 +2内科
Angel Yamada


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
im
内科医


Explanation:
IM = Internal Medicine = 内科
IMs = Doctors in Internal Medicine, Internist = 内科医

Shiroguma
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada
1 min
  -> Gracias~! :)

agree  Chizuko Heyer
20 mins
  -> Thanks~! :)

agree  KathyT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks~!

agree  Roger Johnson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks~!

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
18 hrs
  -> Thanks~!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im
内科


Explanation:
Internal Medicine - (IMs)are personal physicians who provide long-term, comprehensive care in an office or hospital. They manage both common illnesses and complex problems that affect adolescents, adults, and the elderly. General internists are trained in the essentials of primary care internal medicine, which incorporates an understanding of disease prevention, substance abuse, mental health and treatment of common problems of the eyes, ears, skin, nervous system and reproductive organs.


    Reference: http://www.spa-dallas.com/other/specialty_glossary.htm
Angel Yamada
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg