KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

incision malunion

Japanese translation: 切開部変形癒合


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incision malunion
Japanese translation:切開部変形癒合
Entered by: xxxsnowiee

05:46 Feb 12, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Paper, abstract
English term or phrase: incision malunion
In addition there was no significant difference in the rate of infection and no incidence of incision malunion in each 4 group.

よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
切開部変形癒合
Explanation:
切開部変形癒合は「切開部」が変形または彎曲して癒合していることで、しばしば癒合不全と混同される)。malunion=vicious union. 変形癒合は、不整癒合と表示されることもある。
Ref. ステッドマン医学大辞典、医学書院Watanabe's Medical Dictionnary
Selected response from:

hirosatoh
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2切開部変形癒合hirosatoh
5切り口の変形癒合
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4切開部の変形治癒
Kara ph.D.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
切り口の変形癒合


Explanation:
malunionとは変形癒合のことを指します。incisionとはここでは切り口のことだと思います。

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/malunion

試訳:その上、それぞれ4つのグループの間では、感染率には著しい差はなく、また、切り口の変形癒合の発生(頻度)は全くなかった。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 89

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
切開部の変形治癒


Explanation:
切開部の変形治癒

切開創部の変形治癒

Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
切開部変形癒合


Explanation:
切開部変形癒合は「切開部」が変形または彎曲して癒合していることで、しばしば癒合不全と混同される)。malunion=vicious union. 変形癒合は、不整癒合と表示されることもある。
Ref. ステッドマン医学大辞典、医学書院Watanabe's Medical Dictionnary

hirosatoh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kazu_mimora
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment.

agree  michiko tsumura
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment.