KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

side clamp

Japanese translation: (門脈幹の)側(副路)を鉗子で止める


15:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: side clamp
As the caudate side of the tumor extruded into the portal trunk, it was resected by a side clamp of the portal trunk.
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:(門脈幹の)側(副路)を鉗子で止める
Explanation:
I think it's a method of surgical operation using clumps (鉗子)。
It means the tumour was resected using the method of clumping the side of portal trunk (門脈幹)

I haven't got references of verious type of clumps, but "side clump" can be a type of clump like 細経鉗子, howeve, the second link below (only one website refer to side clump in Japanse I could find), just spell out the side clup as "side clupm". So I think is is more likely to be a method, rather than a type of clumps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-04 09:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misspelt the word clamp.
please swap clump > clamp whtn you read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-05 02:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

やはり鉗子を用いた手術法のようです。
わざわざ内容を表¥記しなくてもサイドクランプだけでよさそうですね。
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:0eSRExX3e08J:www.tomo...
Selected response from:

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
カタカナ表記について,この材料だけで採用することは,商品性を高めるとは思いません。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(門脈幹の)側(副路)を鉗子で止める
Yuriko Daikoku
3 +1サイドクランプ
humbird
3side clampchambre-claire
3"By" = on-native or just "wrong" English orginal (ANSWER=clamp)
Evan GEISINGER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
サイドクランプ


Explanation:
医療機械、特に手術機械のようですね。つまりその機械の一部のようですから、そのままカタカナでいいのではないでしょうか。clampはもちろん「留め金、かすがい」で、もし漢字に固執するなら「側面留め金」とかになるでしょうが、カタカナのほうがすんなりすると思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriko Daikoku: clamp is "鉗子" please see to the reference I provided in my note.
1 day10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"By" = on-native or just "wrong" English orginal (ANSWER=clamp)


Explanation:
it was resected _by_ a side clamp of the portal trunk. ==> By must be an incorrect word that should have been "using" (unless it means "next to.")

I've read a lot of surgery reports, including one's by 2nd-language English users... 'sounds like that. BUT PLEASE ADD CONTEXT ABOUT THE PREVIOUS/FOLLOWING USES OF "CLAMP & "PORTAL"/"TRUNK" if you want a "surer" answer.

Evan GEISINGER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(門脈幹の)側(副路)を鉗子で止める


Explanation:
I think it's a method of surgical operation using clumps (鉗子)。
It means the tumour was resected using the method of clumping the side of portal trunk (門脈幹)

I haven't got references of verious type of clumps, but "side clump" can be a type of clump like 細経鉗子, howeve, the second link below (only one website refer to side clump in Japanse I could find), just spell out the side clup as "side clupm". So I think is is more likely to be a method, rather than a type of clumps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-04 09:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misspelt the word clamp.
please swap clump > clamp whtn you read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-05 02:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

やはり鉗子を用いた手術法のようです。
わざわざ内容を表¥記しなくてもサイドクランプだけでよさそうですね。
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:0eSRExX3e08J:www.tomo...


    Reference: http://akimichi.homeunix.net/~emile/aki/medical/liver/node8....
    https://regi.congre.co.jp/34jscvs/s_34jscvs.cgi?MD=D&TN=C-21
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
カタカナ表記について,この材料だけで採用することは,商品性を高めるとは思いません。

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side clamp


Explanation:
学術論文、ケース・レポート等では原語のまま使われているケースも少なくありません。"cross clamp"等も同様。


    Reference: http://www.saitama-med.ac.jp/uinfo/jsms/vol29/02/103_107.htm...
    Reference: http://soi.med.hokudai.ac.jp/~surg-cvw/jsas/4.html
chambre-claire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8