KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

hepatopetal

Japanese translation: 求肝性


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hepatopetal
Japanese translation:求肝性
Entered by: Yuko TB

16:02 Mar 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hepatopetal
Thy typical blood flow of the portal trunk si hepatopetal.
Yuko TB
Japan
求肝性
Explanation:
肝臓に向かって、通常、正常の門脈血流の方向を言う
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1求肝性
Nobuo Kawamura
4肝血流
Yuriko Daikoku


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
肝血流


Explanation:
I cannot firnd the English > Japanese translation in any medical dictionary, but the ddefinition of the hepatopetal is as follows:

Toward the liver, usually referring to the normal direction of portal blood flow.

So I think the coomnly used pherase "肝血流" will explain the word.

肝小葉の改築によって肝静脈が圧迫されると、門脈-類洞-肝静脈という肝血流の流れに循環障害をきたし、血管抵 抗が増大して門脈圧が上昇する。 この結果、黄疸をはじめ、腹水や食道静脈瘤をもたらす。


    Reference: http://akimichi.homeunix.net/~emile/aki/medical/liver/node8....
    Reference: http://akimichi.homeunix.net/~emile/aki/medical/liver/node32...
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
求肝性


Explanation:
肝臓に向かって、通常、正常の門脈血流の方向を言う

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriko Daikoku: I didn't know about this, it is very useful for me too. Thanks!
1 day14 hrs