KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

performance materials

Japanese translation: 製品材料


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance material
Japanese translation:製品材料
Entered by: sasuke

08:17 Mar 5, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: performance materials
To that end, XXX is transforming itself into a specialty company, a company that develops and produces advanced biotechnological and chemical product for the life science industry and performance materials.
sasuke
医療/試験/検査材料
Explanation:
どちらかというと医療、製薬の用語というより、ビジネス/マーケティングの内容により近いように思われます。

Performanceは医療分野だけでも、手術、医療処置や製薬関連の試験を行うことを含め、色々な意味が考えられます。その後のMaterialsと、文脈から考えて、XXXは「XXX化学」のような試薬、試液のような製品を開発している企業でしょうか?

まずはXXXの業務内容をよく調べて、Perfomanceが意味するものを確認することで、医療、製薬のどの分野のどういった材料にあたるか判断でき、医療材料、試験材料、検査材料などの訳し方が考えられると思います。
Selected response from:

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。非常にわかりやすい解釈の仕方でした。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2パフォーマンス材料Philip Ronan
3医療/試験/検査材料
Yuriko Daikoku


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
パフォーマンス材料


Explanation:
I don't think "performance materials" refers to anything in particular. The text you quoted sounds like a vague mission statement, so a vague translation will probably work best here.


    Reference: http://www.webmethods.com/jp/news/ab2001/2001_09_04.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I'm not sure what "products for performance materials" is supposed to mean, however.(wink)
14 hrs

agree  snowbees: The text is obviously from a mission statement.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
医療/試験/検査材料


Explanation:
どちらかというと医療、製薬の用語というより、ビジネス/マーケティングの内容により近いように思われます。

Performanceは医療分野だけでも、手術、医療処置や製薬関連の試験を行うことを含め、色々な意味が考えられます。その後のMaterialsと、文脈から考えて、XXXは「XXX化学」のような試薬、試液のような製品を開発している企業でしょうか?

まずはXXXの業務内容をよく調べて、Perfomanceが意味するものを確認することで、医療、製薬のどの分野のどういった材料にあたるか判断でき、医療材料、試験材料、検査材料などの訳し方が考えられると思います。

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。非常にわかりやすい解釈の仕方でした。