KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

stress fracture

Japanese translation: 疲労骨折


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress fracture
Japanese translation:疲労骨折
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

05:21 Mar 8, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stress fracture
I have a stress fracture in my tibia.
Alessandra Rosselli
疲労骨折 (圧力骨折)
Explanation:
脛骨を疲労骨折しています。

Please refer to the first link below for the definition of "stress fracture".

Second link is a list of Japanese webpages on stress fracture in tibia.

Some dictionaries mention "stress fracture" as "ストレス骨折", but I don't like it. It can be confused with psychiatry area, or sounds as if stressor causes fracture... sounds bit silly!

Please note: stress fracture can also be said as "fatigue fracture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 0 min (2004-03-10 10:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: MedDRA/J term for ¥"stress fracture¥" is ¥"ストレス骨折¥". You can use other translations like 疲労骨折 or 圧力骨折 in general medical translation, but you must use ¥"ストレス骨折¥" when translating CIOMS or ADR reports, no matter whether you like it or not. If you don¥'t know what MedDRA is, please visit this link:
http://www.meddramsso.com/NewWeb2003/medra_overview/index.ht...
Selected response from:

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4疲労骨折 (圧力骨折)
Yuriko Daikoku
5 +1圧力骨折
humbird


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
圧力骨折


Explanation:
A medical dictionary states:
Stress fracture: A fracture caused by repetitive stress, as may occur in sports, strenuous exercise, or heavy physical labor.

"Stress" has wide ranged usage, so translation requires a caution. The "stress" in this case is not necessssary caused by "疲労 (fatigue)". Rather it is caused by repetitive "圧力 (pressure)". It is a pressure that is causing the fracture in tibia, not fatique. I don't think 疲労is wrong, but 圧力delivers clearer message, because 疲労also can mean mental stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-08 16:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! This should have been meant to responce to Yuriko-san¥'s answer as ¥"agree¥", but I wanted to emphasize the difference between 疲労and 圧力。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriko Daikoku: I understand your point. "疲労骨折" is coused by getting pressure "圧力" on certain point of bone structure by using the part too much. So the difference between 疲労骨折 and 圧力骨折 is wheter you emphasize its cause or result.
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
疲労骨折 (圧力骨折)


Explanation:
脛骨を疲労骨折しています。

Please refer to the first link below for the definition of "stress fracture".

Second link is a list of Japanese webpages on stress fracture in tibia.

Some dictionaries mention "stress fracture" as "ストレス骨折", but I don't like it. It can be confused with psychiatry area, or sounds as if stressor causes fracture... sounds bit silly!

Please note: stress fracture can also be said as "fatigue fracture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 0 min (2004-03-10 10:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: MedDRA/J term for ¥"stress fracture¥" is ¥"ストレス骨折¥". You can use other translations like 疲労骨折 or 圧力骨折 in general medical translation, but you must use ¥"ストレス骨折¥" when translating CIOMS or ADR reports, no matter whether you like it or not. If you don¥'t know what MedDRA is, please visit this link:
http://www.meddramsso.com/NewWeb2003/medra_overview/index.ht...


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=stress+fracture
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E7%96%B2%E5%8A%B4%E9%AA%A8...
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSAKIFUKU
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your atreement.

agree  horse
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
15 days