KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

full-time appointment

Japanese translation: 常勤の仕事、専任の職種


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-time appointment
Japanese translation:常勤の仕事、専任の職種
Entered by: Mariko Kobayashi

11:13 Mar 8, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: full-time appointment
Use this form to apply for a full-time appointment to any graduate medical education program at The University of XXX Cancer center. Required documents include letters of recommendation that reflect appointment at the appropriate academin level.
sasuke
常勤の仕事、専任の職種
Explanation:
この場合のappointmentはpositionと同じで、地位を指す言葉だと思います。「・・・常勤の職種に応募する場合には、この書式を使用すること。」という意味ではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4常勤の仕事、専任の職種
Mariko Kobayashi
5常勤の仕事、専任の職種
Mariko Kobayashi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
常勤の仕事、専任の職種


Explanation:
この場合のappointmentはpositionと同じで、地位を指す言葉だと思います。「・・・常勤の職種に応募する場合には、この書式を使用すること。」という意味ではないでしょうか。

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

agree  Kurt Hammond: "appointment" means slightly different than "position". "appointment" sounds more prestigious.
6 days

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
常勤の仕事、専任の職種


Explanation:
この場合のappointmentはpositionと同じで、地位を指す言葉だと思います。「・・・常勤の職種に応募する場合には、この書式を使用すること。」という意味ではないでしょうか。

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6