KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

problems that plague many proteins

Japanese translation: (蛋白質に関して)多くの難題を投げかけている


09:32 Mar 14, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: problems that plague many proteins
Today, the controlled manipulation of the physical, chemical and biological properties of proteins enabled by structure-based simulation is being used to advaice new enginnering strategies. The resulting methods provide hypothesis-driven route to solve problems that plague many proteins and create novel mechanism of action.
sasuke
Japanese translation:(蛋白質に関して)多くの難題を投げかけている
Explanation:
Sounds like this is a documents on protein. I suspect what is troubling you is proper translation for "pleague". In this case this is not a contageous disease (noun), but its use is verb. You find few translation in English-Japanese dictionaries, but none sounds natural when you place it in readable Japanese sentence. Here's my attempt to do just that!
蛋白質に関する研究文書のようですから、質問のなかのprotein部分の訳は問題ないでしょう。あなたがが困っているのはplagueという言葉をどう日本語におきかえるかということだと推察します。これは辞書には「悩ます」「うるさがらせる」「困らせる」などとありますが、もっとこなれた表現ではここらあたりではないかと思います。お役に立てば幸いです。
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(蛋白質に関して)多くの難題を投げかけている
humbird
3大量のタンパク質をウイルス感染させる疾病kats


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(蛋白質に関して)多くの難題を投げかけている


Explanation:
Sounds like this is a documents on protein. I suspect what is troubling you is proper translation for "pleague". In this case this is not a contageous disease (noun), but its use is verb. You find few translation in English-Japanese dictionaries, but none sounds natural when you place it in readable Japanese sentence. Here's my attempt to do just that!
蛋白質に関する研究文書のようですから、質問のなかのprotein部分の訳は問題ないでしょう。あなたがが困っているのはplagueという言葉をどう日本語におきかえるかということだと推察します。これは辞書には「悩ます」「うるさがらせる」「困らせる」などとありますが、もっとこなれた表現ではここらあたりではないかと思います。お役に立てば幸いです。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Brava!
23 hrs
  -> Kawamura-san, thank you for your support!!

agree  Rajiv Arora
13 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大量のタンパク質をウイルス感染させる疾病


Explanation:
ちょっと固く訳したので、お好みで修正下さい。plagueは辞書的な「疫病にかからせる」の意味で良いのではないでしょうか。疫病は個体レベルに対応する言葉でしょうから、細胞とか分子レベルの話で「感染」にし、疫病に近付けるためにウイルスも加えてみました。problemは問題では良くわからないので、病気、疾病、疾患と捉えました。要するにSARSとか鳥インフルエンザとかのことかなと思いました。

kats
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese