KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

push the downstream to

Japanese translation: 一斉に流入して、滞っている


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push the downstream to
Japanese translation:一斉に流入して、滞っている
Entered by: xxxKojiTakata

02:48 Jun 27, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: push the downstream to
Research indicates that new technologies such as genomics will increase drug discovery costs in the short term, as more targets push the bottleneck downstream to proof of concept or bio-availability studies.
sasuke
一斉に流入して、滞っている
Explanation:
"push the down stream to"での定訳は分かりませんが、参考web pageのように"bottleneck downstream"として使われ、下り方向への交通(流通)が渋滞する(滞る)状態を示す用語となっています。
本文では、more targets(より多くの対象物、ここではdrug discivery新薬の発見)が概念やバイオテクノロジー上の可能性の研究結果の証明(proof of concept or bio-availabikity studies)を必要として狭隘な"bottleneck”に一斉に流れこんで、証明が滞っている状態を示す文意になっていると思います。
このため、"push the bottleneck downstream to"で「一斉に流入して、滞っている 」と試訳してみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-27 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「可柏ォ」is「可能¥性」
Selected response from:

xxxKojiTakata
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(他所にあった)ボトルネック(難関)がより下流にある概念実証や生物学的利用性の研究に移動する
Manako Ihaya
3一斉に流入して、滞っているxxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一斉に流入して、滞っている


Explanation:
"push the down stream to"での定訳は分かりませんが、参考web pageのように"bottleneck downstream"として使われ、下り方向への交通(流通)が渋滞する(滞る)状態を示す用語となっています。
本文では、more targets(より多くの対象物、ここではdrug discivery新薬の発見)が概念やバイオテクノロジー上の可能性の研究結果の証明(proof of concept or bio-availabikity studies)を必要として狭隘な"bottleneck”に一斉に流れこんで、証明が滞っている状態を示す文意になっていると思います。
このため、"push the bottleneck downstream to"で「一斉に流入して、滞っている 」と試訳してみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-27 12:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「可柏ォ」is「可能¥性」


    Reference: http://web.pdx.edu/~bertini/TR01.pdf
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: the english does not appear to have 滞っている as a nuance.
1 day18 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(他所にあった)ボトルネック(難関)がより下流にある概念実証や生物学的利用性の研究に移動する


Explanation:
専門分野ではありませんのでよく分かりませんが、文の構造はこうだと思います。

Manako Ihaya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: this appears to nicely capture the nuance of the original English
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!