KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Metallurgy / Casting

A turns

Japanese translation: アンペア回数


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ampere turns
Japanese translation:アンペア回数
Entered by: Peishun CHIANG

18:20 Aug 8, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / material
English term or phrase: A turns
Encountered in a "Magnetic particle test" document.
When the cross-sectional area of the coil is less then twice the cross-sectional area of the part under examination, the following formula applies;
NI=K/(LID+2)
where:
N= the number of turns in the coil.
I= the current in amperes applied to the coil
K= 3500 A turns
L= length
D= diameter

K=35000A(アンペア) 回転?
Peishun CHIANG
Japan
アンペア回数
Explanation:
IEEEの辞書より
一つのコイルまたは一つの巻線のターン(巻数)と正味の電流(1ターンあたりのアンペア数)との積。
Selected response from:

Mitsuko
Grading comment
This must be what I want to know. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5巻数Mitsuko
5アンペア回数Mitsuko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a turns
アンペア回数


Explanation:
IEEEの辞書より
一つのコイルまたは一つの巻線のターン(巻数)と正味の電流(1ターンあたりのアンペア数)との積。

Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This must be what I want to know. Thanks!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a turns
巻数


Explanation:
コイルの巻数
のことはturnといいいますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-08-17 09:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amphere-turnsはアンペア回数となっています。(IEEEの辞書で)
一つの数)との積

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-08-17 09:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごめんなさい。
うまくいきませんでした。


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:FkjHlDEThXMJ:www.star...
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know this, and what I exactly want to know is the Japanese word when "turns" combined with "Ampere".
But thank you anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I know this, and what I exactly want to know is the Japanese word when "turns" combined with "Ampere".
But thank you anyway.