KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Metrology

Word up in the hood

Japanese translation: Ikaga desu ka?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Word up in the hood / How's it going?
Japanese translation:Ikaga desu ka?
Entered by: Will Matter

22:17 Mar 25, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Metrology
English term or phrase: Word up in the hood
How is it going?
Ikaga desu ka?
Explanation:
This is close to "How's it going?" but for obvious reasons it's impossible to directly translate "word up" or "what's up" or other colloquialisms.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ikaga desu ka?Will Matter
4おい!どうないしとんねん?
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ikaga desu ka?


Explanation:
This is close to "How's it going?" but for obvious reasons it's impossible to directly translate "word up" or "what's up" or other colloquialisms.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: And alternatives can be: "どうしてる?"(do-shiteru?), "元気してる?"(genki-shiteru? if slangy).
6 hrs
  -> Soo desu, ne. Kore mo tadashii. Arigatoo.

agree  Vulcan27
22 days
  -> thanks.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
word up in the hood
おい!どうないしとんねん?


Explanation:
おい!どうないしとんねん?
"Oi! Dounai shitonnen?"
This is my slang, Kansai-ben rendition of "Word up in the hood."
"Oi! Dounai shitonnen?" would be something akin to: "Hey! What's happening?"

This is pretty thick slang that would be used among friends in the Kansai region, and not standard Japanese.

...Thought this might help!

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish