KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Military / Defense

acoustic cannon

Japanese translation: 音波砲


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acoustic cannon
Japanese translation:音波砲
Entered by: Kaysha

07:13 Feb 15, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: acoustic cannon
日本語ではなんというのでしょうか。

音響式大砲?
アクースティック/アコースティックな大砲?


文章は、Sound has been purposefully developed as distinct weapons, such as the acoustic cannon. です。

宜しくお願いします
Kaysha
Canada
音波砲
Explanation:
音波砲の方が頻繁に使われているかと思います。
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
有難うございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5音響砲
Emil Eugen Pop
3音波砲paul_b


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
音響砲


Explanation:
説明は別に要らないと思います。

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
音波砲


Explanation:
音波砲の方が頻繁に使われているかと思います。


    Reference: http://www7a.biglobe.ne.jp/~zwinger/unv/academy/studies/weap...
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
有難うございました。