KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Military / Defense

non-appropriated fund employee

Japanese translation: 福利厚生基金雇用従業員


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-appropriated fund employee
Japanese translation:福利厚生基金雇用従業員
Entered by: eter2ty

03:38 May 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: non-appropriated fund employee
***TEXT***
1. Military Dependents - Employees who are military dependents will be treated as non-appropriated fund employees in the event of an on-the-job injury. ************
eter2ty
Non-Appropriated Funds(国防総省職員等による福利厚生基金)の従業員
Explanation:
以下に示すreferenceに英語で定義が示されています。国防総省の職員と被扶養者が設立した基金がnon-appropriated fundで、その基金が
雇っている従業員ということでしょう。

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:dxgKAgOxqr4C:www.cascom...

長いページなので検索機能を使って"Non-Appropriated Funds" の定義の部分を見てください。以下のように書かれています。

Non-Appropriated funds (NAF)

(DOD) Funds generated by DOD military and civilian personnel and their
dependents and used to augment funds appropriated by the Congress to provide
a comprehensive, morale-building welfare, religious, educational, and recreational program, designed to improve the well being of military and
civilian personnel and their dependents. (Joint Pub1-02, Dept of Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms, 23 March 1994)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are using Microsoft WORD2000 and Internet Explorer, maybe you can open the WORD file of the above mentioned reference by using the URL below.

http://www.cascom.army.mil/vm/rc_homepage/ltd_entire_logisti...

(I can not open this, perhaps because I don¥'t have WORD2000.)
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
S. Yamada, thank you for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non-Appropriated Funds(国防総省職員等による福利厚生基金)の従業員
Satoshi Yamada
4NAF該当従業員mkj
1公的保険対象外の職員
Tadayuki Hayashidani


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
公的保険対象外の職員


Explanation:
Perhaps they are not given any compensation from the government upon an on-the-job injury. I'm just guessing because I have no backgrounds in this field. Is there anyone who knows well about the army's employment system?

Tadayuki Hayashidani
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-Appropriated Funds(国防総省職員等による福利厚生基金)の従業員


Explanation:
以下に示すreferenceに英語で定義が示されています。国防総省の職員と被扶養者が設立した基金がnon-appropriated fundで、その基金が
雇っている従業員ということでしょう。

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:dxgKAgOxqr4C:www.cascom...

長いページなので検索機能を使って"Non-Appropriated Funds" の定義の部分を見てください。以下のように書かれています。

Non-Appropriated funds (NAF)

(DOD) Funds generated by DOD military and civilian personnel and their
dependents and used to augment funds appropriated by the Congress to provide
a comprehensive, morale-building welfare, religious, educational, and recreational program, designed to improve the well being of military and
civilian personnel and their dependents. (Joint Pub1-02, Dept of Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms, 23 March 1994)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are using Microsoft WORD2000 and Internet Explorer, maybe you can open the WORD file of the above mentioned reference by using the URL below.

http://www.cascom.army.mil/vm/rc_homepage/ltd_entire_logisti...

(I can not open this, perhaps because I don¥'t have WORD2000.)

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
S. Yamada, thank you for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
3 days7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NAF該当従業員


Explanation:
NAF・・・Non-appropriated Fund, but it's often called NAF on English websites. I would just leave it as NAF when writing about this American system in Japanese. Maybe you can add a brief explanation of this system in parenthesis after the word NAF or use a footnote.

mkj
United States