KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Military / Defense

Defense Prisoner of War/Missing Personnel Office

Japanese translation: 戦争捕虜・行方不明者局


19:24 Jul 3, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Pentagon office name
English term or phrase: Defense Prisoner of War/Missing Personnel Office
This is an office at the Pentagon.
NorthernLights
United States
Japanese translation:戦争捕虜・行方不明者局
Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/国防総省
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thank you! I am still not quite sure about the use of 局, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1戦争捕虜・行方不明者局ishigami
3国防戦争捕虜・行方不明者室
casey


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defense prisoner of war/missing personnel office
国防戦争捕虜・行方不明者室


Explanation:
http://www.dsimil.com/usf/201.osd.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-04 02:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some websites use 局 instead of 室

casey
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defense prisoner of war/missing personnel office
戦争捕虜・行方不明者局


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/国防総省

ishigami
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I am still not quite sure about the use of 局, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: 場合によっては『米国防総省』を前に付けることもあり得ると思います。
11 hrs