KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Names (personal, company)

Lobacz

Japanese translation: ロバッチ


19:02 Feb 20, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Lobacz
苗字です。発音の仕方/カタカナ表記をどなたか教えてください。
Miho Campbell
Canada
Japanese translation:ロバッチ
Explanation:
This looks like a Polish surname - we use "cz" for the "ch" (as in "check") sound in Polish, so here's another option.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ロバックスHaruki Kira
2ロバッチKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lobacz
ロバックス


Explanation:
I asked my co-worker here (US native), she said and sounded this way.... I think it should be it. Hope this helps!

Haruki Kira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lobacz
ロバッチ


Explanation:
This looks like a Polish surname - we use "cz" for the "ch" (as in "check") sound in Polish, so here's another option.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。