ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

SOULMATE

Japanese translation: 運命の人

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SOULMATE
Japanese translation:運命の人
Entered by: yumi Ito

21:04 Sep 28, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: SOULMATE
HOW DO YOU WRITE THE WORD SOULMATE IN KANJI
TRINA
運命の人
Explanation:
as a comment, soulmate is usually translated as "ソウルメイト”in katakana and I think the katakana version is more natural...
Selected response from:

yumi Ito
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2運命の人yumi Ito
4気心の合う人
Miho Campbell
3魂の伴侶
Higuchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soulmate
気心の合う人


Explanation:
There are a few ways to say; the above is one, 気の合う人、相性のいい人, etc.

Miho Campbell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: Soulmate is more than 気の合う人、相性のいい人, etc. The relation is much deeper than that.
1 hr

agree  Kazumichi Sato: Far from the original meaning of "Soulmate", this word is casually used for "dating friend" on the internet. http://www.soulmate.com/
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soulmate
魂の伴侶


Explanation:

魂の伴侶 could be a possibility.
ソールメート has the same meaning in katakana.

Higuchi
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soulmate
運命の人


Explanation:
as a comment, soulmate is usually translated as "ソウルメイト”in katakana and I think the katakana version is more natural...

yumi Ito
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, katakana would probably be the best option, but quite long if for a tattoo. Then again, having "soulmate" (in English or any language) tattooed on your own arm (or wherever) would look pretty silly anyway! (-: I do like 運命の人 as a katakana alterna
19 mins
  -> Thanks Kathy T

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Kaori




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Higuchi