ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

thank you

Japanese translation: doumo arigatou gozaimasu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Japanese translation:doumo arigatou gozaimasu
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

16:26 Nov 28, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
Thank-you
Linda Coxworth
doumo arigatou gozaimasu
Explanation:
This is the polite Japanese form for
"Thank you".

This means "thank you very much" .

You could also say:

arigatou gozaimasu = thank you

or,

arigatou= thanks (to people whom you know well)

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doumo arigatou gozaimasuJ_R_Tuladhar
5 +1arigatoo gozaimashita
Eva Blanar
5Arigatou/ Arigatou gozaimasu/ Arigatou gozaimashitamimichan


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doumo arigatou gozaimasu


Explanation:
This is the polite Japanese form for
"Thank you".

This means "thank you very much" .

You could also say:

arigatou gozaimasu = thank you

or,

arigatou= thanks (to people whom you know well)

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masako
14 hrs

agree  xxxmatyu9
2 days3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arigatoo gozaimashita


Explanation:
Please note that this is in past tense, because when you thank something, it's been already done.

Thank you very much would be doomo arigatoo gozaimashita.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmatyu9
2 days3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arigatou/ Arigatou gozaimasu/ Arigatou gozaimashita


Explanation:
If you want to say thank you to a friend or someone you alredy know well, "Arigatou" is good enough.
The other two phrases are for formal conversation or for a conversation with someone superior to yourself.
If you want to say "thank you very much" just add "Doumo" at the biginning of each three of these phrases and say "Doumo Arigatou"...

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16