ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

good

Japanese translation: oyasumi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good night
Japanese translation:oyasumi

06:30 Jan 30, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good
good night
roger Asay
Oyasumi / Oyasumi nasai
Explanation:
To say "GOOD NIGHT" in Japanese

* Oyasumi - to your family or friends (it's casual)
* Oyasumi nasai - if you want to be polite

You can use both regardless of your sex and the recepients' sex. The difference in these two is just the level of politeness.
Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Shiho Nakamura
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Oyasumi / Oyasumi nasai
Shiho Nakamura
4 +2ii, yoi, yoroshii, zennaru, zen no
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ii, yoi, yoroshii, zennaru, zen no


Explanation:
Normally for thinks like "That's good" (iidesune) one uses

ii informal
yoi formal
yoroshii formal and humble

For ethical moral uses then "zen naru" or "zen no"
The noun is zen

善 Zen
善の
善なる


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not read the context! Please see Shiho Nakamura¥'s answer for the right way to say good.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs

agree  Emi White: You did "good":-)
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Oyasumi / Oyasumi nasai


Explanation:
To say "GOOD NIGHT" in Japanese

* Oyasumi - to your family or friends (it's casual)
* Oyasumi nasai - if you want to be polite

You can use both regardless of your sex and the recepients' sex. The difference in these two is just the level of politeness.
Hope that helps.

Shiho Nakamura
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: for this particular context, "good night", I'd say this would be it.. but you know, just a thought.. the asker requested an answer in Spanish.. what was up with that!?
10 mins
  -> I know, that was my initial thought as well. But you are okay with our English explanations, aren't you Roger? :-)

agree  Timothy Takemoto: I did not read the context!
5 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: The literal meaning of "oyasumi nasai" is "take a rest!". If you want the Japanese word for "good", then the words given by Timothy are the required words.
6 hrs

agree  Emi White
7 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
1 day19 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days14 hrs