KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

evil

Japanese translation: 邪悪な、凶悪な、悪い (ja'akuna, kyouakuna, warui)


21:20 Mar 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: evil
I am evil.
Japanese translation:邪悪な、凶悪な、悪い (ja'akuna, kyouakuna, warui)
Explanation:
There can be many possibilities, but;
"I am evil"
私は邪悪だ。(watashi wa ja'aku da)
(a generic translation; watashi wa ‾ da = I am ‾; a devil may use this phrase [with a laugh] )
僕は悪い人間だ。(boku wa warui ningen da)
(Depending how you say it, this may sound somewhat penitent and/or self-reflexive. boku = I (male, well... usually), warui = evil, bad, ningen = human, man )
俺って悪いやつなんだよね。(male) あたしって悪ーい人なの。(female) 僕って邪悪!... etc. (orette warui yatsu nanda yo ne. atashitte waruui hito nano. bokutte jaaku!)
(If one says "I am evil" jokingly, these will do. ore = I (male), yatsu = hito = a person)

"Warui" is a generic term that denotes badness.
"Ja'aku (na)" seems to connote essential wickidness.
If you are "kyouaku," your violent aspect of evil-ness is more focused.
Selected response from:

Naoki Chiba
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5邪悪な、凶悪な、悪い (ja'akuna, kyouakuna, warui)Naoki Chiba
3warui
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warui


Explanation:
and nothing to do with the Axis of Evil...
from a former Tokyoite

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
邪悪な、凶悪な、悪い (ja'akuna, kyouakuna, warui)


Explanation:
There can be many possibilities, but;
"I am evil"
私は邪悪だ。(watashi wa ja'aku da)
(a generic translation; watashi wa ‾ da = I am ‾; a devil may use this phrase [with a laugh] )
僕は悪い人間だ。(boku wa warui ningen da)
(Depending how you say it, this may sound somewhat penitent and/or self-reflexive. boku = I (male, well... usually), warui = evil, bad, ningen = human, man )
俺って悪いやつなんだよね。(male) あたしって悪ーい人なの。(female) 僕って邪悪!... etc. (orette warui yatsu nanda yo ne. atashitte waruui hito nano. bokutte jaaku!)
(If one says "I am evil" jokingly, these will do. ore = I (male), yatsu = hito = a person)

"Warui" is a generic term that denotes badness.
"Ja'aku (na)" seems to connote essential wickidness.
If you are "kyouaku," your violent aspect of evil-ness is more focused.

Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: I like your answer
2 hrs

agree  Timothy Takemoto
4 hrs

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
18 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
1 day4 hrs