KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

fetishization in Yamatokotoba

Japanese translation: 大和言葉に対するフェティシズム


10:22 Mar 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ Sociology, Psychology, Kudoz
English term or phrase: fetishization in Yamatokotoba
I am not sure that I even have the right word. Marx used it to describe the way that money or capital, while it has not value in itself, by being exchanged, takes on a value by a process of fetishisation. It ends up being valued simply because it is valued, rather than and use value that it may have.

I used フェティッシュカ and 物心崇拝 but I don't like them much. I would like somethine more Japanese, maybe Yamatokotoba, to describe this process which I believe is natural and widespread.

I will not be participating in Proz for a month at least since I have to do more work. I will therefore not be marking this until April. I presume that the grading of peers will result in a winner.
Timothy Takemoto
Japanese translation:大和言葉に対するフェティシズム
Explanation:
I understand your attempt to avoid using gairaigo for fetishism. But it is a term imported from the West, and any yakugo such as 物心崇拝、恋物狂are not lexicons used in everyday Japanese and sound akward. On the other hand fetishizumu is a rather common term used in literary criticism such as Tanizaki Junichiro's work.
Selected response from:

xxxfk471
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5大和言葉に対するフェティシズムxxxfk471
4病的な(盲目的な )こだわりckawasaki
4(物神化、呪物化、フェティッシュ化、フェチ化)おもひによりてあたひ生まれいづることNaoki Chiba


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
大和言葉に対するフェティシズム


Explanation:
I understand your attempt to avoid using gairaigo for fetishism. But it is a term imported from the West, and any yakugo such as 物心崇拝、恋物狂are not lexicons used in everyday Japanese and sound akward. On the other hand fetishizumu is a rather common term used in literary criticism such as Tanizaki Junichiro's work.

xxxfk471
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: フェティシズム and simply フェチ are used commonly in Japanese.. I've translated this term before, as is.
7 mins

agree  LEXICON KK
4 hrs

agree  shottayut
10 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: フェティシズム or フェチズム is widely accepted amoung Japanese as Katakana-go. I prefer the word フェチズム rather than 物心崇拝.
1 day11 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
29 days

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(物神化、呪物化、フェティッシュ化、フェチ化)おもひによりてあたひ生まれいづること


Explanation:
I suppose that the expression to be translated is "fetishization," and not "fetishism" or "fetishization in Yamatokotoba."

物神化、呪物化 (busshinka, jubutsuka)are commonly used in various fields of social sciences or if the word is meant to sound academic.

フェティッシュ化 (フェチ化)(fetisshuka)is more commonly used, but its meaning in popular usage is somewhat different from that of 物神化 or 呪物化. It's hard to explain the differences neatly, but, for instance, "フェティッシュ" often refers to objects of strong sexual or "almost sexual" desire. This usage must have come from psychology or psychiatry, and not directly from Marxism.

It is hard to translate the word into Yamatokotoba. If you do want to use Yamatokotoba, the translation should be dependent upon the contexts in which the word is used. Some examples that come to my mind include:
もの(を)かみとなすこと
想ひによりてあたひ(生まれ)いづること [atai=値]
心、かたちにかみ(or たま)(を)やどすこと

and so on and so forth.

Of course you may use more modern expressions. Except in explanatory passages or texts for children, however, modern Yamatokotoba expressions might sound somewhat awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you do not mind using coinages, expressions such as かたしろ神、おもひのかたしろ、etc. may be used as translations of the word ¥"fetish.¥" When these expressions are properly defined, then かたしろ神となすこと etc. can be used as translations of the word ¥"fetishization.¥"
This, however, may be too much in ordinary contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 07:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more points
1. Few seem to be paying attention to the meaning of the word used by Marx, and everyone seems to believe that ¥"busshin¥" and ¥"jubutsu¥" are obsolete, which is not simply true especially in written Japanese. See, for instance, http://www.let.kumamoto-u.ac.jp/cs/cu/000522ch.html, http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/tarokimura/fetish.h... http://www.nakanishiya.co.jp/books/mkj651-4.htm, and so on.
Also think about an object (seemingly) worshipped in a traditional culture. 呪物 (probably with ¥"rubi¥" フェティッシュ) seems more appropriate here (than simply calling it フェティッシュ).

2. About yamatokotoba:
General acceptability of my examples is not what I am talking about (indeed they are pretty odd). The point is that one can (and has to) use yamatokotoba rather freely and flexibly if one insists on using ONLY yamatokotoba as a translation of the word ¥"fetishization.¥"

Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker:


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
病的な(盲目的な )こだわり


Explanation:
I am not sure this is what you're looking for...but this may be more casual and modern way to explain it than 物神崇拝....
As you know フェチ、フェティッシュ is KATAKANA EIGO,and 物神崇拝 is used more commonly in dictionary.
病的 or 盲目的 describes how extreme the favor is.

I'm not sure if you can find exactly same kind of expression in 古典文学
I magine people had that kind of thought in old time too.......


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 物神 is right, not 物心


ckawasaki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese