KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

help me

Japanese translation: tasukete!


20:42 Mar 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
Somebody is in trouble. This person is calling for help.
Steph
Japanese translation:tasukete!
Explanation:
-a more desperate tone if it is a serious situation, this is bound to attract attention of people so they can run to help
Selected response from:

shottayut
United States
Grading comment
The response was really specific and i since i couldn't get the conotation of the expression from the online dictionaries, this really helped me out. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12tasukete!shottayut
5 +1TASUKETE KUDASAI
Manish Vadehra
4 -1tasuke wo motomete-iruMasato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tasuke wo motomete-iru


Explanation:
たすけを求めている

Tasuke is a right word for'help'
here.



Masato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shottayut
1 hr

disagree  Mike Sekine: the person is calling for help and saying this?
3 hrs
  -> I admit that my interpretation was not enough. Thanks.

disagree  ckawasaki: Mike is right.
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tasukete!


Explanation:
-a more desperate tone if it is a serious situation, this is bound to attract attention of people so they can run to help

shottayut
United States
Grading comment
The response was really specific and i since i couldn't get the conotation of the expression from the online dictionaries, this really helped me out. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
36 mins

agree  mimichan: Exactly
47 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: yay
2 hrs

agree  xxxyukie_t
8 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
10 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
13 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
16 hrs

agree  EriOW: Also, tasukete kure! for a male speaker
17 hrs

agree  shyboy75
1 day1 hr

agree  Taxxmx Txxxx: "Help me~~~~ woooh," ... I love the Beatles.
1 day10 hrs

agree  AHDJTEK: I guess "Dareka~!" might work too? As an attention getter, that is.
2 days23 hrs

agree  Masato
5 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TASUKETE KUDASAI


Explanation:
CERTAINLY THE WORD IS'TASUKETE' AND AS THE PERSON IS SEEKING HELP,SO 'TASUKETE KUDASAI' WILL BE USED.IT CAN ALSO BE'TASUKETE KURE' BUT 'TASUKETE KUDASAI' IS MORE POLITE.HOPE IT HELPS.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bd2016
1 hr
  -> noriko san doumo arigato