KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

ash

Japanese translation:


07:49 Mar 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ash
ash as in the remains of something burnt. to be used as a name
ash
Japanese translation:
Explanation:
soft grey powder that remains after something has been burnt
Selected response from:

xxxkashi
Grading comment
id like the kanji form of ash i cant make it
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1xxxkashi
4灰 (Hai)tom_goto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
soft grey powder that remains after something has been burnt

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
id like the kanji form of ash i cant make it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: That's quick!
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
灰 (Hai)


Explanation:
ash:
灰 (Hai)

If this word used in plural form:
遺骨 (Ikotsu)
e.g. His ashes are buried here.


tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24