KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

English Grammar Book

Japanese translation: A Pradtical English Grammar, Oxford University Press


16:49 Mar 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ English grammar
English term or phrase: English Grammar Book
This is not a translation question but I'm posting it here because I need some quick answers.

One student of mine (Japanese) would like to purchase a book on English grammar, written in English, but these days there are SOOOOOOOOOO many of them that I'd rather hang myself than spend tedious hours in the bookstore.

I'll give 2 points for the best answer. Hey, you can't expect 4 points for this! :P
Mike Sekine
Japan
Japanese translation:A Pradtical English Grammar, Oxford University Press
Explanation:
I have a few on my desk: 1) A Practical English Grammar, A.J. Thompson and A.V. Martinet, Oxford University Press-- very useful 2) Concise English Handbook, Hans P. Guth, Wadsworth Publishing Company, CA, USA --used in my college days and still useful 3) Essentials of English, Barron's Inc., --for writers.

Now I'm not sure if they are still in print, but I think I saw the first one above on a bookstore shelf recently. You know Oxford University Press is a reputable company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant PRACTICAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would definitely be interested in \"The Oxford English Grammar\" by Sidney Greenbaum.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
A Practical English Grammar sounds good. Thank you everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1English Grammar in use
Kaori Myatt
4Understanding and Using English GrammarEriOW
4A Pradtical English Grammar, Oxford University Pressmkj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Pradtical English Grammar, Oxford University Press


Explanation:
I have a few on my desk: 1) A Practical English Grammar, A.J. Thompson and A.V. Martinet, Oxford University Press-- very useful 2) Concise English Handbook, Hans P. Guth, Wadsworth Publishing Company, CA, USA --used in my college days and still useful 3) Essentials of English, Barron's Inc., --for writers.

Now I'm not sure if they are still in print, but I think I saw the first one above on a bookstore shelf recently. You know Oxford University Press is a reputable company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant PRACTICAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would definitely be interested in \"The Oxford English Grammar\" by Sidney Greenbaum.


    Reference: http://www.britcoun.org/virtual/ise/referenc/ref03.htmhttp:/...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/external-search/102-183671...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
A Practical English Grammar sounds good. Thank you everyone!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Understanding and Using English Grammar


Explanation:
by Longman (written by Azar)

This is a popular texbook among ESL teachers.

EriOW

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English Grammar in use


Explanation:
Cambridge university press
is very good.

They also have excercise book.

ESSENTIAL GRAMMAR IN USE is also available but more for basic understanding.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midori Wilson: I've heard good things about this one, so I agree. I know one that is popular, but can't remember the name...:-(
1 day5 hrs