KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Kevin

Japanese translation: ケビン


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kevin
Japanese translation:ケビン
Entered by: Philip Soldini

13:53 Mar 7, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kevin
Just need the Katakana for the name.
Garry Guan
United States
ケビン
Explanation:
Usually it's spelled in Katakana as:
ケビン (as Kevin Costner's name is spelled). This is pronounced "Kebin."

It can be spelled as ケヴィン (Kevin), but the ヴ (v) sound is difficult for Japanese to pronounce. Most "v"s are replaced with "b"s.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ケビン
Philip Soldini
5ke-bi-n
Martijn Naarding
4ケブン or ケヴンmkj


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ke-bi-n


Explanation:
I can't get the kana in but if you send me an emial I can send it in attachment.

M.A. in Japanese philology.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ケビン


Explanation:
Usually it's spelled in Katakana as:
ケビン (as Kevin Costner's name is spelled). This is pronounced "Kebin."

It can be spelled as ケヴィン (Kevin), but the ヴ (v) sound is difficult for Japanese to pronounce. Most "v"s are replaced with "b"s.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: You came here earlier than I did!
4 mins
  -> Martijyn got here even before I!

agree  Mike Sekine: If Phil says so, it must be right!
5 mins
  -> Darn right I am! (g) But so is Martijyn (except for lack of Japanese character ability).

agree  LEXICON KK
57 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr

agree  Manish Vadehra
2 hrs

agree  Noriko Ueno
3 hrs

agree  Masato
4 hrs

neutral  mkj: Yes, ケビン is how they have been writing Kevin in Japanese, but I'm always tempted to write Kevin in Japanese, but I'm always tempted to write ケブンor ケヴン instead. Am I the only one?
6 hrs

agree  bd2016
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ケブン or ケヴン


Explanation:
Please omit the accidentally repeated part in my comment to Mr. Soldini. 

I know that we normally have to follow the established way how a name of foreign origin is written in katakana and not create a new way. However, I have always been tempted to write the name as ケブンor ケヴン (Kebun or Kevun).






mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217