KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

GOOD lUCK

Japanese translation: 新しい仕事先でのご活躍をお祈りします。


14:58 Mar 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: GOOD lUCK
gOOD lUCK CARD FOR A NEW JOb for a japanese company, Need symbolic translation
sue Higgins
Japanese translation:新しい仕事先でのご活躍をお祈りします。
Explanation:
Atarashii shigotosaki deno gokatsuyaku wo oinorishimasu

Atarashii shigotosaki deno = at new workplace
gokatsuyaku wo = achievement
oinorishimasu = I wish or I pray
Selected response from:

EriOW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4新しい仕事先でのご活躍をお祈りします。EriOW
5これからもがんばってください。
Manish Vadehra
3 +1新しい仕事先でがんばってください。
Philip Soldini
3新しい職場でのご成功をお祈りいたします。xxxrya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
新しい仕事先でがんばってください。


Explanation:
I can't guarantee the naturallness of this, but literally it says "Good luck at your new job."

がんばってください (ganbatte kudasai)means "Good Luck"

Maybe others will suggest better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, if you want the translation for ¥"Good Luck card for a new job,¥" then it¥'s obviously something different. Something along the lines of 新しい仕事に就いた人のための奨励カード. There¥'s probably a better way of saying this though...

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
新しい仕事先でのご活躍をお祈りします。


Explanation:
Atarashii shigotosaki deno gokatsuyaku wo oinorishimasu

Atarashii shigotosaki deno = at new workplace
gokatsuyaku wo = achievement
oinorishimasu = I wish or I pray


EriOW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
59 mins

agree  Masato
3 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya: this one is better
4 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
これからもがんばってください。


Explanation:
You can also use "これからもがんばってください(ね)。And i don't think there is any need for such a simple phrase.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
新しい職場でのご成功をお祈りいたします。


Explanation:
A use of the word of card may be a key of this translation. In other words, you have a good luck CARD, which is a good fortune or success.
That's why I translated like that.
I guess,,,
Have a nice weekend everybody!

xxxrya
PRO pts in pair: 2