KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

put this letter in the post box

Japanese translation: この手紙をポストに投函してください


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: put this letter in the post box
Japanese translation:この手紙をポストに投函してください
Entered by: mimichan

09:53 Mar 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: put this letter in the post box
as a order.
and fomal, wife to friend
robert
この手紙をポストに投函してください
Explanation:
In roman letters: Kono tegami wo posuto ni toukan shite kudasai

This is often used as written Japanese and is polite.

kono tegami wo= this letter
posuto ni = in the post box
toukan shite kudasai = put in the (post box)


Kono tegami wo posuto ni iretekite kudasai ( polite way of saying it)

Kono tegami wo posuto ni iretekite itadakemasuka?(a very polite way to way it), literally meaning, can you (please) put this letter in the post box?

Order:

Kono tegami, dashite kite(ordering in an informal way)

Kono tegami, dashite koi(not polite at all, can be rude too)

To a wife or to a friend:

Kono tegami, dashite oite kureru?, ....literally meaning, Can you put this letter in the post box?

Kono tegami, dashitekite......the easiest way to say it.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4この手紙をポストに投函してくださいmimichan
5 +1この手紙をポストに入れてください。
Manish Vadehra
4 -1この手紙を郵便受けに入れておいて下さい。Kono tegami o yuubin-uke ni irete oite kudasai.mkj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
この手紙をポストに投函してください


Explanation:
In roman letters: Kono tegami wo posuto ni toukan shite kudasai

This is often used as written Japanese and is polite.

kono tegami wo= this letter
posuto ni = in the post box
toukan shite kudasai = put in the (post box)


Kono tegami wo posuto ni iretekite kudasai ( polite way of saying it)

Kono tegami wo posuto ni iretekite itadakemasuka?(a very polite way to way it), literally meaning, can you (please) put this letter in the post box?

Order:

Kono tegami, dashite kite(ordering in an informal way)

Kono tegami, dashite koi(not polite at all, can be rude too)

To a wife or to a friend:

Kono tegami, dashite oite kureru?, ....literally meaning, Can you put this letter in the post box?

Kono tegami, dashitekite......the easiest way to say it.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shizuka
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mike Sekine: nice work, 美魅太老.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I sure like the chinese charecters for my screen name which was orignally my pet's name.

agree  EriOW
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
この手紙をポストに入れてください。


Explanation:
"KONO TEGAMI O POSUTO NI IRETE KUDASI".
THIS LETTER = KONO TEGAMI(この手紙)
POST BOX = POSUTO(ポスト)
PUT,PLEASE PUT IN = IRETE KUDASAI (入れてください)

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: colloquial yet affirmative
3 mins
  -> THANX MIKE

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
この手紙を郵便受けに入れておいて下さい。Kono tegami o yuubin-uke ni irete oite kudasai.


Explanation:
I totally agree with the two translation samples above if "post box" in this case means the public mailing boxes that you see on streets. It really comes down to what the asker meant by "post box". I figure that it is a British way of saying ポスト(posuto), and Americans call it mailbox. I don't know how it is in the UK, but Americans don't even have to put their outgoing mail in the public mailbox for it to be picked up by the postal workers. They have a tiny, private "mailbox" on their front door or on the curbside in front of their house for leaving their outgoing mail for the mail delivery person to pick up or for receiving the incoming mail from the delivery person. There is a tiny red flag (usually made of metal)attached to the box, so when you have outgoing mail in your mailbox, you raise the flag. The mail delivery person push down the flag after he picks it up.

In short, mailbox in America can mean these private mail boxes, too, and they would be called 郵便受け(yuubin-uke)in Japanese. Ireru means to put something in ..., and irete oku means to put in and leave it there, but I thought this expression was more appropriate for this kind of mailbox.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxN. Tog: Useful information. But in Japan, only incoming mail is in 郵便受け. To put outgoing mail in 郵便受け does not quite make sense to me.
5 days
  -> The problem is that we don't know where this sentence is used (i.e. in Japan, US, UK, etc.) or who is saying this (i.e. a British person in UK, a British in Japan, an American in America, etc.). This is just an example for a different scenario.