KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Peace

Japanese translation: 平和


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peace
Japanese translation:平和
Entered by: bd2016

01:08 Mar 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Peace
i just wat to find out how to say this word in japanese.
Morgan
平和
Explanation:
Heiwa. This word is already asked before.
Selected response from:

bd2016
United States
Grading comment
thank you for that answer i give you a "4" because you had the most confidence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3平和
bd2016
4平和xxxkashi
3和平 waheiMasato


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
平和


Explanation:
Heiwa. This word is already asked before.


bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
thank you for that answer i give you a "4" because you had the most confidence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
47 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
14 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
平和


Explanation:
Peace means a situation in which there is no war. Japanese say "HEIWA."

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
和平 wahei


Explanation:
Used as in 和平交渉 peace talks,
和平への動き peace move.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 17:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

平和 and 和平 both
applicable to the word in question

Masato