KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

idiot

Japanese translation: Baka, Aho, Manuke, Bakayarou


01:17 Mar 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: idiot
big toe
Patrice
Japanese translation:Baka, Aho, Manuke, Bakayarou
Explanation:
there are many ways to render "idiot". But these are some of the popular ones.

They're all equally profane :P
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Baka, Aho, Manuke, BakayarouMike Sekine
5 +1bakaJ_R_Tuladhar
4baga
swisstell


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baga


Explanation:
I lived there (but cannot give you the Kanji or Katana versions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 02:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAGA for idiot, but I do not know what the big toe has got to do with it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yoko Emori: usually "baka," but because the Japanese "k" is much softer, you've got a point in using a "g" instead
3 days17 hrs
  -> thank you. Probably "bagga" would be the ideal solution in terms of pronounciation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baka


Explanation:
This is the Japanese word for "idiot".

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Baka, Aho, Manuke, Bakayarou


Explanation:
there are many ways to render "idiot". But these are some of the popular ones.

They're all equally profane :P

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Then there's my favorite, anpontan
13 mins
  -> and then there's "unkomaya" in Okinawan diaclet: "shitter"

agree  nital yatin
3 hrs

agree  ktassill: baka(ばか usually written in 'hiragana' but sometimes in kanji 馬鹿
13 hrs

agree  shyboy75
1 day1 hr

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 day6 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
3 days16 hrs

agree  mkj: And then there's a psychiatric term 白痴(hakuchi). Does gros orteil mean idiot in French, Patrice?
8 days

agree  tmmmrt
9 days