KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Please do not bring visitors into the room after midnight

Japanese translation: 午前0時以降はお部屋への訪問者はご遠慮下さい。


20:57 Mar 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please do not bring visitors into the room after midnight
note
Nicole
Japanese translation:午前0時以降はお部屋への訪問者はご遠慮下さい。
Explanation:
gozen rei-ji ikouha, oheyaheno houmonnsha-ha goenryo kudasai.

'goenryo kudasai' is a very nice way to suggest not to do things.
Selected response from:

ktassill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5午前0時以降はお部屋への訪問者はご遠慮下さい。ktassill
4 +1午前零時以降は、部屋に人を連れて来ないでください。午前零時以降は、他の人を部屋に入れないでください。mkj
30時以降、室内への訪問者は禁止しております。AyeJay
3深夜になったら、だれか訪ねてきても、部屋には入れないでください。Masato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
深夜になったら、だれか訪ねてきても、部屋には入れないでください。


Explanation:
Shinyani nattara, dareka tazunekitemo
heya niwa irenaide kudasai.

or 部屋には通さないでください
heya niwa tousanaide kudasai.


Masato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
0時以降、室内への訪問者は禁止しております。


Explanation:
"Reiji ikou, shitsunai heno houmonsha ha kinshi shite orimasu."

This basically translates to "After midnight, visitors are forbidden from entering rooms."

If you really want to say "...do not bring..." you can say,

0時以降のお部屋への訪問者連れ込みを禁止しております。

"Reiji ikou no oheya heno houmonsha tsurekomi wo kinshi shite orimasu."

This translates to "Bringing visitors into your room after midnight is forbidden."

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
午前0時以降はお部屋への訪問者はご遠慮下さい。


Explanation:
gozen rei-ji ikouha, oheyaheno houmonnsha-ha goenryo kudasai.

'goenryo kudasai' is a very nice way to suggest not to do things.

ktassill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alief Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
5 hrs

agree  nanica
6 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day21 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
8 days

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
午前零時以降は、部屋に人を連れて来ないでください。午前零時以降は、他の人を部屋に入れないでください。


Explanation:
Context is not clear, and I can think of three possible situations.
1) a note to your roommate; 午前零時以降は、部屋に人を連れて来ないでください。(Gozen reiji ikou wa heya ni hito o tsurete konaide kudasai.) Gozen reiji ikou means past 12 midnight. Heya is room, and hito means people. Tsurete konaide means not to bring into---. I used the word "hito" because the literal translation of the English word "visitors", houmonsha in Japanese, doesn't sound very natural to me. Since "visitor" means anybody who doesn't occupy the room, I believe the word "hito" is clear enough when asking your roommate directly. The tone is firm, clear, and polite enough.

2) a note to your housemate or a note from a dorm head to dormitory-room occupants; 午前零時以降は、他の人を部屋に入れないでください。(Gozen reiji ikou wa hoka no hito o heya ni irenaide kudasai.) Hoka no hito means other people(i.e. other than the room occupants). Irenaide kudasai means please do not let in. Again, the tone is firm, clear, and moderately polite.

3) a notice from hotel management to paying room occupants; お泊りのお客様以外の方には、深夜過ぎの室内立ち入りをご遠慮願います。(Otomari no okyakusama igai no kataniwa shin'yasugi no shitsunai tachiiri o goenryo negaimasu.) Otomari no okyakusama igai no kata means those who are not the paying occupants of rooms. Shin'yasugi is past midnight, and shitsunai tachiiri means to enter into the room, goenryo negaimasu means please refrain from---. The tone is more polite and indirect than 1) or 2). Because of the indirect phrasing, this note/sign can be used to inform the room-occupants' visitors as well.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: damn! sounds like my landlord
4 hrs