KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

may God bless you

Japanese translation: あなたとあなたの家族に,神のご加護がありますように


23:59 Mar 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ religous
English term or phrase: may God bless you
May God Bless Yo And Your Family
Brenard Bland
Japanese translation:あなたとあなたの家族に,神のご加護がありますように
Explanation:
This is an optative sentence, isn't it?
Selected response from:

xxxkashi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6あなたとあなたの家族に,神のご加護がありますようにxxxkashi
3 +3あなたとあなたの家族に、神のご加護がありますようにxxxkashi
4神様があなたとご家族を見守りますように
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
あなたとあなたの家族に,神のご加護がありますように


Explanation:
This is an optative sentence, isn't it?

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alief Yahya
1 hr

agree  xxxmyz4: That's more like May God bless you and your family" isn't it?
3 hrs

agree  Masato
6 hrs

agree  mkj: ご加護(gokago)can be substituted for お恵み(omegumi).
6 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
16 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
8 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
あなたとあなたの家族に、神のご加護がありますように


Explanation:
This is an optative sentence, isn't it?

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
2 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
5 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
神様があなたとご家族を見守りますように


Explanation:
神様がご家族を見守りますように (kamisama ga gokazoku wo mimamorimasu youni)

I often hear this used (well, not too often in Japan, but among Christians). It says: "May God watch over you and your family."

kamisama: God

ga: (indicates subject of sentence)

anata: you

to: and

gokazoku: your family

wo: (indicates object of sentence)

mimamorimasu: (watch over/protect)

youni: may

There are other ways of saying this, such as

神様の豊かな御恵みがあなたとご家族の上にありますように
(kamisama no yutakana mimegumi ga anata to gokazoku no ueni arimasu youni)

This is a little more literal, but sounds more formal, or prayer-like.
It says: "May God's abundant grace be upon you and your family."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 00:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out a word in the first line within my explanation. It should read: kamisama ga anata to gokazoku wo mimamorimasu youni

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29