KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

God is good

Japanese translation: "Kami-sama wa subarashii" tte shitte imasuka?


00:09 Mar 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ religous
English term or phrase: God is good
Did you know that God is good
Brenard Bland
Japanese translation:"Kami-sama wa subarashii" tte shitte imasuka?
Explanation:
「神様は素晴らしい」って知っていますか?

"Kami-sama wa subarashii" tte shitte imasuka?

Pretty much a straight translation.
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2神は恵み深い。 Kami wa megumi fukai.mkj
4 +2神は素晴らしいshyboy75
4 +2"Kami-sama wa subarashii" tte shitte imasuka?
Christopher Li
4 +1神様はすばらしい
Philip Soldini
3神様は善。kami-sama wa zen.puraisu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
神様はすばらしい


Explanation:
神様はすばらしい (kamisama wa subarashii)

kamisama: God
wa: is
subarashii: wonderful, great

This is the way it's said in a praise song I know. "subarashii" is a lot more naturall than "yoi," the normal word for "good."



Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Kami-sama wa subarashii" tte shitte imasuka?


Explanation:
「神様は素晴らしい」って知っていますか?

"Kami-sama wa subarashii" tte shitte imasuka?

Pretty much a straight translation.

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
2 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
神は素晴らしい


Explanation:
The first link below contains a translation of a song called "God Is Good" by Don Moen.

You could also translate it as "神は良き神よ", but that would be translated as "God is a good god" or something like that. The second link refers to this phrase.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/SilkRoad-Desert/5620/akashi-japan...
    Reference: http://www.believers.org/jp/jbel180.htm
shyboy75
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: it depends on the context, but 様 may not be neccesary
4 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
神様は善。kami-sama wa zen.


Explanation:
I agree that "subarashii" (good as in the opposite of bad)is a good translation but, depending on the context, you could try "zen" (good as in virtuous, the opposite of evil).

puraisu

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
神は恵み深い。 Kami wa megumi fukai.


Explanation:
"Do you know that God is good? " could be translated as 神の恵み深きことを知っていますか?(Kami no megumi fukaki koto o shitte imasuka?)--A rather formal way of saying it in Japanese; it's modeled after Psalm 34:8 Taste and see that the Lord is good. 主の恵み深きことを味わい知れ。Megumi fukai means merciful and benevolent; it refers to God's blessing, mercy, grace, and so on.

Other biblical translation samples:
1)1 Peter 2:3 Now that you have tasted that the Lord is good (主が恵み深い方であることを味わい知ったはずである--megumi fukai)
2) 2 Chronicles 7:3 He is good (主は恵み深く・・Shu wa megumi fukaku--)
3) Psalm 34:8 Taste and see that the Lord is good.(主の恵み深きことを味わい知れ・・megumi fukaki)
4) Psalm 100:5 For the Lord is good and -- 100:5 For the Lord is good and ---(主は恵み深く・・Shu wa megumi fukaku...)
5) Mark 10:18 No one is good-except God alone.(神ひとりのほかによい者はいない。Kami hitori no hokani yoi mono wa inai.)In this case, the word "good" is translated into "yoi" as in good and evil. I believe that it means God is more than just good but perfect, though.

reference: The New International Version Bible and Japanese Bible from Nippon Seisho Kyoukai

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
17 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
7 days