KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

i choose to exist

Japanese translation: 僕は生きる、という道を選ぶ。


01:32 Mar 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i choose to exist
to be or not to be . live or dead he chose to live. and why not
bokuwa sonzainikimeru ka
bigozbob
Japanese translation:僕は生きる、という道を選ぶ。
Explanation:
This is an ultimate decision of a matter of life and death. Heance, I believe that sonzai(A word of THE EXIST) should be translated in a Japanese word, which has somewhat more strong impact on the life/death situation of one's life in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 03:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct to Hence
Selected response from:

xxxrya
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3僕は生きる、という道を選ぶ。xxxrya
4 +2ぼくは存在することに決めた。
Kaori Myatt
4生きるという選択(ikiru toiu sentaku)EriOW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ぼくは存在することに決めた。


Explanation:
sonzainikimeruka is not correct Japanese.

This should be Sonzai surukoto ni kimeruka.


I would like to be exist too.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
15 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
僕は生きる、という道を選ぶ。


Explanation:
This is an ultimate decision of a matter of life and death. Heance, I believe that sonzai(A word of THE EXIST) should be translated in a Japanese word, which has somewhat more strong impact on the life/death situation of one's life in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 03:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct to Hence

xxxrya
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: Beautiful translation!
42 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment. Nihon-go is still a tough one for me.

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs
  -> THanks

agree  Yoko Emori
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生きるという選択(ikiru toiu sentaku)


Explanation:
選択(sentaku) = choice
生きるという(ikirutoiu) = to live

EriOW