KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

How does it taste?

Japanese translation: どういう味ですか?どんな味ですか?おいしいですか?


04:48 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How does it taste?
asking about a food
victor
Japanese translation:どういう味ですか?どんな味ですか?おいしいですか?
Explanation:
どういう味ですか?(dou-iu-aji-desuka?)
どんな味ですか?(don-na-aji-desuka?)
おいしいですか?(oishii-desuka?)

These are three ways of asking how something tastes. The first two phrases literally mean "what sort of taste does it have?" and the last phrase means "Is it good?"
Selected response from:

shyboy75
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4どういう味ですか?どんな味ですか?おいしいですか?shyboy75
5 +3どんな味ですか?
LEXICON KK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
どんな味ですか?


Explanation:
どんな味ですか?

Donna aji desuka?

This is probably the most common way of saying "How does it taste?"

Hope it helps!

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
3 hrs

agree  EriOW
9 hrs

agree  kotobuki
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
どういう味ですか?どんな味ですか?おいしいですか?


Explanation:
どういう味ですか?(dou-iu-aji-desuka?)
どんな味ですか?(don-na-aji-desuka?)
おいしいですか?(oishii-desuka?)

These are three ways of asking how something tastes. The first two phrases literally mean "what sort of taste does it have?" and the last phrase means "Is it good?"

shyboy75
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: Sorry dude, beat you by 2 minutes apparently
9 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
11 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
12 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
5 days