KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

What do you think?

Japanese translation: いかがですか? お口に合いましたか? どうですか?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you think?
Japanese translation:いかがですか? お口に合いましたか? どうですか?
Entered by: LEXICON KK

04:51 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you think?
asking about a food
victor
いかがですか? お口に合いましたか? どうですか?
Explanation:
The above answer by Philip Soldini is correct for the general translation of "what do you think?"

If you're "asking about a food," then the following phrases would be appropriate in Japanese.

1) いかがですか? (ikaga desuka)
Means similar to "What do you think," but a little different. For example, お茶いかがですか? (ocha ikaga desuka) means "Do you care for some tea?"

2) お口に合いましたか? (okuchi ni aimashitaka)

Means, "Did it (the food) fit your taste?" or in a indirect way, "What did you think of the food?"

3) どうですか? (dou desuka)
Similar to Philip's answer above. Except when one asks about a food in Japanese, it is more common to leave out the "omoimasuka." Literally, it's kind of like, "How is it?" in English, except perhaps more polite.

These are the general possibilities, there are more ways of saying it depending on the context.
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7いかがですか? お口に合いましたか? どうですか?
LEXICON KK
4Oisiidesuka?ckawasaki
4どう思いますか (dou omoimasuka)
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
どう思いますか (dou omoimasuka)


Explanation:
どう思いますか (dou omoimasuka)
What do you think?

If you're speaking casually, you can simply say
どう思う? (dou omou?)

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
いかがですか? お口に合いましたか? どうですか?


Explanation:
The above answer by Philip Soldini is correct for the general translation of "what do you think?"

If you're "asking about a food," then the following phrases would be appropriate in Japanese.

1) いかがですか? (ikaga desuka)
Means similar to "What do you think," but a little different. For example, お茶いかがですか? (ocha ikaga desuka) means "Do you care for some tea?"

2) お口に合いましたか? (okuchi ni aimashitaka)

Means, "Did it (the food) fit your taste?" or in a indirect way, "What did you think of the food?"

3) どうですか? (dou desuka)
Similar to Philip's answer above. Except when one asks about a food in Japanese, it is more common to leave out the "omoimasuka." Literally, it's kind of like, "How is it?" in English, except perhaps more polite.

These are the general possibilities, there are more ways of saying it depending on the context.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: yay
59 mins

agree  Philip Soldini: Sorry, these are much more appropriate when asking about food.
1 hr

agree  EriOW
9 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
10 hrs

agree  kotobuki
11 hrs

agree  xxxrya: I like the second one.
14 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oisiidesuka?


Explanation:
I asume you are asking if food is good or not.



ckawasaki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese