KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

nervous

Japanese translation: ちょっと緊張気味だったけど、


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I was a little nervous, but
Japanese translation:ちょっと緊張気味だったけど、
Entered by: xxxrya

22:29 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ High shool women basketball
English term or phrase: nervous
"I was a little nervous, but we practice free throws so much, I knew I could get it done." cited from a newspaper.
This is a simple word, but please read between the lines.
xxxrya
ちょっとだけ緊張気味だったけど、フリースローはいつも練習してるからうまくいくと分かっていた。
Explanation:
That's just a rough translation of the whole phrase. Hope that helps. You could probably use 一杯orよくinstead of いつも.

"chotto kinchougimidattakedo, furi-suro-ha itsumo renshuushiterukara umakuikuto wakatteita."
Selected response from:

shyboy75
United States
Grading comment
Actually, this game was one of the most memorable ones in last 5 years in the Class 5-A state basketball tournament. The Skyline bench erupted after Carly Walton made two free throws to lift the Eagles to a 44-42 win over Brighton.
By the way, I thank to everyone for all of your answers and comments. They were all great.
I think each translation made a very good point on Carly's touchy otomegokoro.
I like all of the answers and comments but among those, the phrases like 緊張気味(shyboy), 見が竦むような感じ(Naoki), 決める自信(blurryeyes), were excellent. Yoko's comment was also great.
I was thinking of a phrase “ちょっと足が竦んじゃったけど“in my mind. But, Mike was right, she could have taken off from the free-throw line in order to avoid this situation.
Oh, by the way, I ask Carly to try those Dr. J and the nasty T-Mac things after this weekend. I'll videotape it, so you may enjoy how this super heroin performs. You guys must be very happy as a pig in mud.
I'm also sure that she smiles when I deliver her your comments.
Thanks again. Randy

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ちょっとだけ緊張気味だったけど、フリースローはいつも練習してるからうまくいくと分かっていた。shyboy75
5心配(shinpai), 不安(fuan)
Yoko Emori
4 +1緊張した、身が竦むような(感じ)Naoki Chiba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ちょっとだけ緊張気味だったけど、フリースローはいつも練習してるからうまくいくと分かっていた。


Explanation:
That's just a rough translation of the whole phrase. Hope that helps. You could probably use 一杯orよくinstead of いつも.

"chotto kinchougimidattakedo, furi-suro-ha itsumo renshuushiterukara umakuikuto wakatteita."

shyboy75
United States
Grading comment
Actually, this game was one of the most memorable ones in last 5 years in the Class 5-A state basketball tournament. The Skyline bench erupted after Carly Walton made two free throws to lift the Eagles to a 44-42 win over Brighton.
By the way, I thank to everyone for all of your answers and comments. They were all great.
I think each translation made a very good point on Carly's touchy otomegokoro.
I like all of the answers and comments but among those, the phrases like 緊張気味(shyboy), 見が竦むような感じ(Naoki), 決める自信(blurryeyes), were excellent. Yoko's comment was also great.
I was thinking of a phrase “ちょっと足が竦んじゃったけど“in my mind. But, Mike was right, she could have taken off from the free-throw line in order to avoid this situation.
Oh, by the way, I ask Carly to try those Dr. J and the nasty T-Mac things after this weekend. I'll videotape it, so you may enjoy how this super heroin performs. You guys must be very happy as a pig in mud.
I'm also sure that she smiles when I deliver her your comments.
Thanks again. Randy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  LEXICON KK: 少し緊張気味だったけど、フリースローはいつも練習していたから決める自身はあった。
5 hrs
  -> thanks. I like your version of the last part.

agree  Mike Sekine: I think she should just take off from the free-throw line and do the Dr.J.
6 hrs
  -> thanks. I'd rather see a woman do some nasty T-Mac one-man alley-oop action. Now THAT would be interesting.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
緊張した、身が竦むような(感じ)


Explanation:
kinchoshita, or
mi ga sukumu youna (kanji)

kinchosuru: become tense, be strained
mi: the body
sukumu: to shrink, cower, etc.
youna: as, like
kanji: feeling, sensation

I was a little nervous, but ...:
ちょっと緊張しちゃったけれど、...
(chotto kincho shichatta keredo)[informal, generic]
(わたしは)少し身が竦むように感じました。でも、
(watashi wa sukoshi mi ga sukumu youni kanjimashita. demo ...)[formal, more like "stage fright"]

Other possibilities:
ちょっとこわかった (chotto kowakatta: I was a little scared)
プレッシャーに飲み込まれそうな感じがした
etc.

Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: very 文芸-chic. I still thik she should just slam one down though.
6 hrs
  -> Danke. Actually, she is a heroin in an old shojo-manga.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
心配(shinpai), 不安(fuan)


Explanation:
I like the first answer, "kinnchou gimi." Just some other choices for reference. Both "shinpai" and "fuan" mean worry or anticipation.

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shyboy75: good point, but the reason I didn't use these two is because they both mean to be worried or unsure, which would cause the translated sentence to become unclear
27 mins