KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

YOU ARE WELCOME

Japanese translation: どういたしまして


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YOU ARE WELCOME
Japanese translation:どういたしまして
Entered by: Philip Soldini

01:59 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: YOU ARE WELCOME
HOW DO U SAY YOU ARE WELCOME IN JAPANESE?
PAYASITO
どういたしまして
Explanation:
どういたしまして
douitashimashite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 02:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in reply to ¥"thank you.¥"
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6どういたしまして
Philip Soldini
5”どういたしまして”、”いらっしゃいませ”
krishna mallick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
どういたしまして


Explanation:
どういたしまして
douitashimashite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 02:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in reply to ¥"thank you.¥"

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I won KudoZ on this a week or so ago
27 mins

agree  nital yatin
1 hr

agree  EriOW
12 hrs

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
1 day3 hrs

agree  geofk: fine
1 day23 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
”どういたしまして”、”いらっしゃいませ”


Explanation:
The first one is used for a reply to thanks.
The second one is used when welcoming somebody inside your home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 11:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first one spells in english as \"Dou itashimashite\" and the second one as \"Irasshaimase\"

krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9