KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I LOVE U

Japanese translation: daisuki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I LOVE U
Japanese translation:daisuki
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:21 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I LOVE U
HOW DO U SAY I LOVE U IN JAPANESE?
PAYASITO
daisuki
Explanation:
This can be said several different ways depending on the context:
愛しています (aishiteimasu): Literal and formal
愛してます (aishitemasu): Literal and a little more casual
愛している (aishiteiru): Literal and informal, yet more a written way of saying it than a spoken way.
愛してる (aishiteru): Literal and most casual
大好き (daisuki): Not literal, but most natural. It literally means "I like you a lot," but is the most commonly used phrase by Japanese when they want to say "I love you."

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6daisuki
Philip Soldini
4ai shiteiru. kimi no koto daisuki.geofk


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
daisuki


Explanation:
This can be said several different ways depending on the context:
愛しています (aishiteimasu): Literal and formal
愛してます (aishitemasu): Literal and a little more casual
愛している (aishiteiru): Literal and informal, yet more a written way of saying it than a spoken way.
愛してる (aishiteru): Literal and most casual
大好き (daisuki): Not literal, but most natural. It literally means "I like you a lot," but is the most commonly used phrase by Japanese when they want to say "I love you."

Good luck!


Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
37 mins

agree  nital yatin
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: nice work!
10 hrs

agree  EriOW
11 hrs

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
1 day3 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ai shiteiru. kimi no koto daisuki.


Explanation:
"U" usually meaning "university" in all the abbreviations I've known, you could also translate the meaning of *your* spelling with "daigaku ga dai suki," "daigaku" meaning "university."

Do you not know how to spell? As a translator, you should be ashamed to post such mongrelized trend-motivated spelling.

--cranky believer in standard spelling

geofk