KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

xxx takes the guesswork out of ERP application performance tuning

Japanese translation: 当て推量(あてずいり)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guesswork
Japanese translation:当て推量(あてずいり)
Entered by: Maynard Hogg

08:50 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ IT, application performance
English term or phrase: xxx takes the guesswork out of ERP application performance tuning
xxx is a software product for management solution for ERP applications
xxxDaruma
当て推量に頼らず
Explanation:
xxxの使用により当て推量に頼らずERPアプリケーション性能を適切に調整ができます
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xxxを使用すればERPアプリケーションのパフォーマンスを適切にチューニングできますTakehikoN
5当て推量に頼らず
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxを使用すればERPアプリケーションのパフォーマンスを適切にチューニングできます


Explanation:
In chokuyaku(construe), it is "...のパフォーマンスを勘に頼らずチューニングできます" which looks very awkward to me.

TakehikoN
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: 勘might work. My first guess(!) was 試行錯誤, but I found the standard translation.
13 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): 推測
9 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
当て推量に頼らず


Explanation:
xxxの使用により当て推量に頼らずERPアプリケーション性能を適切に調整ができます


    Reference: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/yasunao/picard/time/9706/headache.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TakehikoN: It might work, though "当て推量" sounds colloquial to me.
1 day8 hrs
  -> I'm in no position to judge. The word was new to me.