KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

tommy girl

Japanese translation: トミー ガール (Tomii Gaaru)


23:40 Mar 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tommy girl
a name.
colin
Japanese translation:トミー ガール (Tomii Gaaru)
Explanation:
Are you referring to the Tommy Hilfiger fragrance? It's written in katakana for it's a word of foreign origin.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2トミー ガール (Tomii Gaaru)mkj
4トミーという名(前)の女の子、あるいは香水の名前xxxrya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
トミー ガール (Tomii Gaaru)


Explanation:
Are you referring to the Tommy Hilfiger fragrance? It's written in katakana for it's a word of foreign origin.


    Reference: http://www.dacci-web.com/x_tommy.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: whatever happened to that Michael Jordan cologne? it vanished from the market.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Who wants bottled sweat of a basketball player anyway? If you want it, you can still get it online.

agree  xxxrya: Either just a name of a girl or a perfume.
2 days37 mins

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
トミーという名(前)の女の子、あるいは香水の名前


Explanation:
mkj is pretty much right, but in nihongo, I would say like this.
Tommy to iu na(mae) no onnanoko. Or just a name of a perfume. Just like a movie 'Tommy boy'. of Chris F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 02:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A girl whose name is Tommy.

xxxrya
PRO pts in pair: 2