KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

wild blue yonder

Japanese translation: 果てしなく広がる青空へと


18:50 Mar 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ SciFi
English term or phrase: wild blue yonder
Now you can fly higher, into the wild blue yonder. Now you池e a pilot.
Noriko Ueno
Japanese translation:果てしなく広がる青空へと
Explanation:
Into the wild blue yonder literally means "into the vast(or unknown) far-away place over there". Into the blue is an expression that means into a far-away place or an unknown place. They are using a pun; the blue in this case is the blue skies. Yonder is over there, of course. It says you can fly higher and further away into the skies over there now that you're a pilot. 果てしなく広がる青空へと sounds a little better than あそこの、もっと遠い所(空)へと, doesn't it? Now if you want to emphasize the blue skies over there are new to YOU, you can say 果てしなく広がる未知の青空.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございます、
助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2果てしなく広がる青空へとmkj
4地平線の彼方に広がる未知(未開)の青空へ・・Mike Sekine
3未知の世界、青空
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
未知の世界、青空


Explanation:
Off We Go Into the Wild Blue Yonder is a typically jingoistic "patriotric" (American for nationalistic) song from the US Air Force.

Warning: Turn down your speaker before clicking the second link below.

Off we go into the wild blue yonder
Climbing high into the sun;
Here they come zooming to meet our thunder,
At'em boys, giv'er the gun!
Down we dive spouting our flames from under,
Off with one hell-uv-a roar!
We live in fame or go down in flame,
Nothing'll stop the US Air Force!


    Reference: http://jem.tksc.nasda.go.jp/iss/3a/rep_nasda_fd12.html
    Reference: http://www.lilesnet.com/patriotic/music/off_we_go.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
地平線の彼方に広がる未知(未開)の青空へ・・


Explanation:
「地平線の彼方」is my own little interpretation. Hey, little bit of creativity, "eh?"

my poetic 2 yen.

P.S. oh yea Maynard, your reference site almost knocked me off the chair. Damn those sites with music!


    Reference: http://member.nifty.ne.jp/kho/hr/astl03/hr-astl03.htm
    Reference: http://www.netjoy.ne.jp/~j-otsuka/jadml/002.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
果てしなく広がる青空へと


Explanation:
Into the wild blue yonder literally means "into the vast(or unknown) far-away place over there". Into the blue is an expression that means into a far-away place or an unknown place. They are using a pun; the blue in this case is the blue skies. Yonder is over there, of course. It says you can fly higher and further away into the skies over there now that you're a pilot. 果てしなく広がる青空へと sounds a little better than あそこの、もっと遠い所(空)へと, doesn't it? Now if you want to emphasize the blue skies over there are new to YOU, you can say 果てしなく広がる未知の青空.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございます、
助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Much better than my unsupported guess.
2 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
6 days