KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

You are my hero, Dad!

Japanese translation: 父ちゃん、かっこいー!


02:22 Mar 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are my hero, Dad!
By a five-year-old kid.
I do not think he knows many nice words that you know. Be a kid!
xxxrya
Japanese translation:父ちゃん、かっこいー!
Explanation:
it's a good thing my mental age is five.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
It looks like this is the people's choice.
As 5-year-old kids, one of the criteria of saying a word "hero" may be depending on very simple feelings of パパが好き/嫌い. I learned a lot, thank you for your help everyone.
Oh, by the way, I finally understand that this tough looking Gladiator, no Hogan now, is a chocolate-covered sweet boy after all. I give him a solitary perfect 6.0 for artistic impression in his nice comment. Unfortunately, this seems not to be an official one, sorry.
Thanks again everyone, and you have a happy Easter! Randy

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5父ちゃん、かっこいー!Mike Sekine
4 +2パパ、すごーい! (パパは僕のヒーローだ!!
LEXICON KK
5パパ、かっこいいMitsuko
4ぼく、パパの大ファンだよ。パパがいちばんかっこいいよ。大きくなったパパみたいになりたい・・・mkj
4父ちゃん、すごーい!TokikoH
4父ちゃん、すごいなー!
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
父ちゃん、かっこいー!


Explanation:
it's a good thing my mental age is five.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
It looks like this is the people's choice.
As 5-year-old kids, one of the criteria of saying a word "hero" may be depending on very simple feelings of パパが好き/嫌い. I learned a lot, thank you for your help everyone.
Oh, by the way, I finally understand that this tough looking Gladiator, no Hogan now, is a chocolate-covered sweet boy after all. I give him a solitary perfect 6.0 for artistic impression in his nice comment. Unfortunately, this seems not to be an official one, sorry.
Thanks again everyone, and you have a happy Easter! Randy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: I heard Suzuki Muneo's son used to cry so.
2 hrs
  -> I can't believe tujimoto

agree  Eden Brandeis: Which part of your answer am I agreeing to? Hmmm. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> ..can't believe 辻元清美 messed up!

agree  kotobuki
6 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
13 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
18 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
父ちゃん、すごいなー!


Explanation:
or, if the child is polite:
お父さん、すごいなー!

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
父ちゃん、すごーい!


Explanation:
more impolite,"父ちゃん、すげー!" (kid should be boy).
in general,"お父さん、すごーい!" is acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ¥"かっこいい¥" is good translation for ¥'hero¥', though.

TokikoH
Japan

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
パパ、かっこいい


Explanation:
I think "パパ (or お父さん)" is more commonly used than 父ちゃん.

Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
パパ、すごーい! (パパは僕のヒーローだ!!


Explanation:

Just another suggestion.
This answer works better for both genders (boyz and girlz).
This is very subjective, but I find 父ちゃん to be more of a term used by boys IMHO. 5 year old girls probably call their dad パパ more often these days than 父ちゃん. 父さん is fine, but it may be too polite for a 5 year old girl to call their own dad. It might be more appropriate for a 10 year old. Plus, パパ is a cuter and more attached word than the stiff "father" equavalent 父さん anyway.
=)

All this is inconsequential to a point since you mentioned the kid is a "HE." 父ちゃん is fine for 5 year old boy.

In terms of trying to convey "You are my hero"... hmmmmm. かっこいー and すごーい don't exactly mean that, but for a 5 year old's vocab, i think either is fine.

かっこいー would literally mean "Dad, you're so coooooool!"
すごーい would literally mean "Dad, you're amazing!"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

パパは僕のヒーローだよ!! might work for a 5 year old boy.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: I think you're correct to put the word "hero" in it.
7 hrs

agree  EriOW
10 hrs

neutral  mkj: Question: Isn't the katakana word ヒーロー reserved for public figures who do heroic deeds? If your dad saves people's lives, then he becomes a celebrity, and パパは(みんなの)ヒーローだね is fine, but he doesn't automatically become ぼくのヒーロー.
1 day4 mins
  -> Not necessarily. Just like the English word "Hero" the use of ヒーロー isn't reserved solely for such, it can be used in other ways. You don't have to be superstar or public figure to called a ヒーロー, just simply being a great role model for your son is

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ぼく、パパの大ファンだよ。パパがいちばんかっこいいよ。大きくなったパパみたいになりたい・・・


Explanation:
Different expressions for different situations.
1) The boy admires his dad over one incident; dad saved the boy's life パパは、いのちのおんじん。He would know this expression from watching all the monster vs. superhero shows.

2) Over one incident; dad hit a home-run at a parent-kid baseball game パパがいちばんかっこいいよ。ぼく、パパの大ファン。After all, you probably have only one or two heroes, right?

3) After watching his dad over a long period of time, he realizes he admires his dad the most, more than he does Spiderman or Superman. 大きくなったらパパみたいになりたい。大すきだよ、パパ。パパは、ぼくのいちばんすきな人。パパは、えらい人だね。パパがいちばんかっこいいよ。

You might want to ask the 5-year-old what he really meant. As for the Japanese word for "dad", it all depends on how this particular boy calls his dad. It could be おとうさん、とうちゃん、or パパ, and it doesn't really matter in this case what the English says. What a lucky dad!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can¥'t wait till he gets old enough to have a bigger vocabulary. When older, he would say 僕の尊敬する人物 or ヒーロー.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 06:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know now why it¥'s so difficult to come up with the on-the-target Japanese word for HERO--- that¥'s because it usually means a public heroic figure and not a personal hero like your own dad when you say ヒーロー in Japanese. Speaker¥'s age is not the issue here but the culture difference is! Example: あの試合のヒーローはXXX選手だ。

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: I'm not sure if 大ファン is in the vocabulary of an ordinary five-year old.
8 hrs
  -> Maybe, maybe not. This particular boy may be precocious, repeating what his parents say about some celebrities. By age 5, children are pretty good at mimicking adults.