KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Can I buy a large amount (more)?

Japanese translation: (もっと)大量に購入することはできますか。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I buy a large amount (more)?
Japanese translation:(もっと)大量に購入することはできますか。
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

04:29 Mar 27, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Can I buy a large amount (more)?
Can I buy a large amount (more)?
Yuen
(もっと)大量に購入することはできますか。
Explanation:
(Motto)Tairyo ni Konyu suru koto wa dekimasuka?

大量 Largr amount
購入する purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 04:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥'Motto¥' means more.
Largr is miss spelling. must be large. sorry.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(もっと)大量に購入することはできますか。
Kaori Myatt
4 +2もっと沢山買うことはできますか? (motto takusan kau kotowa dekimasuka?)Mike Sekine


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(もっと)大量に購入することはできますか。


Explanation:
(Motto)Tairyo ni Konyu suru koto wa dekimasuka?

大量 Largr amount
購入する purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 04:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥'Motto¥' means more.
Largr is miss spelling. must be large. sorry.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: true
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
6 hrs

agree  EriOW
7 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
11 hrs

disagree  nyasue: Konyu should be Kounyu. Tairyo means in a bulk.
19 hrs
  -> http://www.nta.co.jp/kaigai/hebon.htm

agree  Yoko Emori: No offense, but "konyu" or "kounyu" , either will do. My name is "Yoko", and I write it this way. Some of my friends spell it "Youko".
21 hrs
  -> When you use ヘボン式ローマ字, yoko should be Yoko or Yohko. I prefer to use the first one.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
もっと沢山買うことはできますか? (motto takusan kau kotowa dekimasuka?)


Explanation:
more casual way of saying it...

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyasue: As usual, Mike-san, you understand both languages.
15 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori: You could also say, "もっと沢山欲しいんですが。(motto takusann hoshiindesuga.)" which means "Could I have more?"
17 hrs