KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

How many same products do you have?

Japanese translation: 同じ商品(製品、品物)はいくつありますか。Onaji shouhin (seihin, shinamono) wa ikutsu arimasuka?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How many of the same products do you have?
Japanese translation:同じ商品(製品、品物)はいくつありますか。Onaji shouhin (seihin, shinamono) wa ikutsu arimasuka?
Entered by: Yoko Emori

01:28 Mar 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How many same products do you have?
How many same products do you have? Can I buy or bid more?
Could you send me back XXyen when you send product to me?
Thanks for help, please write me Hiragana, Katakana, and Kanji in sentence.
Yuen
同じ商品(製品、品物)はいくつありますか。Onaji shouhin (seihin, shinamono) wa ikutsu arimasuka?
Explanation:
Shouhin (商品、しょうひん)means "merchandise."
Seihin (製品、せいひん)means "product."
Shinamono (品物、しなもの)means "goods."
"Can I buy more?" would be "もっと購入できますか。(Motto kounyu dekimasuka?)”
"Could you send me back XXyen when you send the product to me?" would be ”商品といっしょにXX円返金していただけませんか。(Shouhin to issho ni XXyen henkin shite itadakemasenka?)
Selected response from:

Yoko Emori
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me such a lot. I'm very appreciate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3同じ商品(製品、品物)はいくつありますか。Onaji shouhin (seihin, shinamono) wa ikutsu arimasuka?
Yoko Emori
5同じ製品はいくつ持っていますか/ありますか。
krishna mallick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
同じ商品(製品、品物)はいくつありますか。Onaji shouhin (seihin, shinamono) wa ikutsu arimasuka?


Explanation:
Shouhin (商品、しょうひん)means "merchandise."
Seihin (製品、せいひん)means "product."
Shinamono (品物、しなもの)means "goods."
"Can I buy more?" would be "もっと購入できますか。(Motto kounyu dekimasuka?)”
"Could you send me back XXyen when you send the product to me?" would be ”商品といっしょにXX円返金していただけませんか。(Shouhin to issho ni XXyen henkin shite itadakemasenka?)

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for helping me such a lot. I'm very appreciate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
23 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
1 day13 hrs

agree  kotobuki: 数量はいくつですか
2 days13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
同じ製品はいくつ持っていますか/ありますか。


Explanation:
products:製品
goods,merchandise, commodities, articles:商品
同じ製品=same products
you may use either ありますか or 持っていますか。



krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9