KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I don\'t have coins.

Japanese translation: 小銭を持っていません。


21:24 Apr 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Basic communication
English term or phrase: I don\'t have coins.
How to write in Japanese letters sentence "I don't have coins".
Thank you so much.
(How to write "don't have" in Japanese letters?)
YY
Japanese translation:小銭を持っていません。
Explanation:
pronounced: kozeni wo motte imasen.

小銭 coins
持っていない don't have

To be more casual, you can also say "小銭が無い(kozeni ga nai)".
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help to all translators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6小銭を持っていません。
tmmmrt
4 +1あいにく小銭を持ち合わせていません。EriOW
4コインをもちあわせていません。
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
小銭を持っていません。


Explanation:
pronounced: kozeni wo motte imasen.

小銭 coins
持っていない don't have

To be more casual, you can also say "小銭が無い(kozeni ga nai)".

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you for help to all translators.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmyz4
4 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
47 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
6 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: 小銭can be コイン.
9 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
2 days7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
あいにく小銭を持ち合わせていません。


Explanation:
ainiku kozeni wo mochiawasete imasen
= I'm sorry I don't have any changes (coin) with me.

When someone asks you for a change.

EriOW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
2 days29 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
コインをもちあわせていません。


Explanation:
丁寧

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183