KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

A phrase "I always do ..."

Japanese translation: watashi ha itsumo .... suru


21:42 Apr 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Basic Level
English term or phrase: A phrase "I always do ..."
How to translate in Japanese
"I always do ..."
Thanks
Yan
Japanese translation:watashi ha itsumo .... suru
Explanation:
This is pretty straightforward
itsumo = always

私はいつも。。。する

But there are otherways, just as there are in English. One can say, "kanarazu" instead of "itsumo" for "without fail" etc. What is the verb?
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me. Very nice Translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9watashi ha itsumo .... suru
Timothy Takemoto
5いつも ~しています。 (itsumo ~shiteimasu)ini_itu89
4いつもは。。。です
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
watashi ha itsumo .... suru


Explanation:
This is pretty straightforward
itsumo = always

私はいつも。。。する

But there are otherways, just as there are in English. One can say, "kanarazu" instead of "itsumo" for "without fail" etc. What is the verb?


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me. Very nice Translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt
1 min

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
25 mins

agree  shyboy75
46 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  nital yatin
3 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: yay
4 hrs

agree  EriOW
6 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
6 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori: Yes. Though the subject (watashi) is often omitted.
2 days6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
いつもは。。。です


Explanation:
主語はいりません

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

2893 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a phrase "i always do ..."
いつも ~しています。 (itsumo ~shiteimasu)


Explanation:
if u mention "ITSUMO" or want to say another continous tenses, the "~suru / ~shimasu" is becoming "~shiteiru / ~shiteimasu".




ini_itu89
Indonesia