KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Education Question

Japanese translation: ご住所を教えていただけますか。


03:16 Apr 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Easy
English term or phrase: Education Question
Hi, is it a right way to write this sentence 私にあなたの住所を与えなさい。
"Can I have your address please?" Thanks
Do do
Japanese translation:ご住所を教えていただけますか。
Explanation:
そちらの住所を教えてください。
ご住所を教えてください。
ご住所を教えていただけますでしょうか。

Any of these should work, although there will be slight variations, depending on your relationship with the other person.

However, 与えるcan not be used as a translation for the "give" that you are referring to.

Japanese has a rather sophisticated set of verbs for giving and receiving. They are heavily context-dependent, and require careful study and much practice to get right.
Selected response from:

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
Thank you very much to give me long explaination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11ご住所を教えていただけますか。Mike Sickler
4住所をいたたけませんか?
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ご住所を教えていただけますか。


Explanation:
そちらの住所を教えてください。
ご住所を教えてください。
ご住所を教えていただけますでしょうか。

Any of these should work, although there will be slight variations, depending on your relationship with the other person.

However, 与えるcan not be used as a translation for the "give" that you are referring to.

Japanese has a rather sophisticated set of verbs for giving and receiving. They are heavily context-dependent, and require careful study and much practice to get right.


Mike Sickler
Grading comment
Thank you very much to give me long explaination.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 min

agree  EriOW
26 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
36 mins

agree  Philip Soldini
1 hr

agree  shyboy75
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  KanaRush
3 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
12 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: one more and perfect TEN!
1 day9 hrs

agree  tmmmrt: perfect TEN!
1 day12 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
2 days1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
住所をいたたけませんか?


Explanation:
丁寧

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183