ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Best of Luck

Japanese translation: 頑張ってください (gambatte kudasai)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best of Luck
Japanese translation:頑張ってください (gambatte kudasai)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

19:54 Apr 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Student Services
English term or phrase: Best of Luck
Hello,
I am a student working as a student Ambassador in Multicultural and International Student services, University of Houston- Clear Lake, Houston Texas.
We as a part of activities perform various cultural programs. and this time we have decided to wish students for their exasm and have a coffee hour too.
We wanted to distribute flyers saying "Best of Luck" in different languages.If you can help us , we would be of great help to our office also a help towards international community.
Thanking you.
Manoj Zanwar
頑張ってください (gambatte kudasai)
Explanation:
This is what my Japanese friends told me before exams.
This literally means "try your best".
You could be more specific, by saying

試験、頑張ってください

(Shiken, gambatte kudasai)

I also have seen gambatte written in hiragana, in that case you would write:

がんばってください

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 20:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"shiken¥" means exam
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7頑張ってください (gambatte kudasai)
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1幸運を祈る!Shigehiro Kuriyama
4頑張ろうね!
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
頑張ってください (gambatte kudasai)


Explanation:
This is what my Japanese friends told me before exams.
This literally means "try your best".
You could be more specific, by saying

試験、頑張ってください

(Shiken, gambatte kudasai)

I also have seen gambatte written in hiragana, in that case you would write:

がんばってください

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 20:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"shiken¥" means exam

Katalin Horváth McClure
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan
7 mins

agree  Ken Kasamatsu: True. がんばってね!! for a more casual saying.
2 hrs

agree  Philip Soldini
3 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 hrs

agree  nital yatin
1 day1 hr

agree  tmmmrt
1 day18 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
2 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
幸運を祈る!


Explanation:
頑張ってね!can be translated as "Do your best !". Whereas 幸運を祈る basically implies "Good luck !" I took "Best of luck !" as "Good luck !".

Shigehiro Kuriyama

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Nice word.
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
頑張ろうね!


Explanation:
intimate

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183