KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Welcome

Japanese translation: ようこそ (youkoso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Japanese translation:ようこそ (youkoso)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:36 May 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome
A type of greeting like hello
Karen Sweet
いらっしゃいませ (irasshaimase) or ようこそ (youkoso)
Explanation:
If you want to use it in writing, for example on a banner to welcome a group of visitors from Japan, it is better to use
ようこそ (youkoso) - the 'ou' denotes a long o when pronounced.

If you want to use it verbally, when somebody comes to visit you, for example, you would use いらっしゃいませ (irasshaimase). This is the expression that airlines use in their on-board safety video, as the starting greeting, and I have seen it in hotel welcome videos, too. This expression has another, slightly different use, too. It is used in stores or at the marketplace when you walk by a stand, and the sellers offer you their produce.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6いらっしゃいませ (irasshaimase) or ようこそ (youkoso)
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1いらっしゃい / おあがりください
tmmmrt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
いらっしゃいませ (irasshaimase) or ようこそ (youkoso)


Explanation:
If you want to use it in writing, for example on a banner to welcome a group of visitors from Japan, it is better to use
ようこそ (youkoso) - the 'ou' denotes a long o when pronounced.

If you want to use it verbally, when somebody comes to visit you, for example, you would use いらっしゃいませ (irasshaimase). This is the expression that airlines use in their on-board safety video, as the starting greeting, and I have seen it in hotel welcome videos, too. This expression has another, slightly different use, too. It is used in stores or at the marketplace when you walk by a stand, and the sellers offer you their produce.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: ようこそ sounds like a right word...いらっしゃいませ could be an another meaning.
3 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
5 hrs

agree  napiko
6 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: and you can also say ようこそいらっしゃいましたwhen someone visit your home.
6 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day8 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
いらっしゃい / おあがりください


Explanation:
I would like to add to the above suggestion that if you're welcoming people into your house, you would say いらっしゃい(irasshai) or おあがりください(oagarikudasai). The former is more casual, the latter is very polite.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN_Hi
4 days