KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

thanks for teaching us japanese!

Japanese translation: 日本語を教えてくださってありがとうございました。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thanks for teaching us japanese!
Japanese translation:日本語を教えてくださってありがとうございました。
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

01:36 May 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thanks for teaching us japanese!
How do you say

"Thank you very much for
teaching us japanese!"

in japanese?

romanization please.
thanks.
marianne
日本語を教えてくださってありがとうございました。
Explanation:
Nihongo o oshiete kudasatte
Arigatou gozaimashita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this person is still teaching, It could be Arigatou gozaimasu.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10日本語を教えてくださってありがとうございました。
Kaori Myatt
4 +4日本語を教えてくれてありがとう!Fumi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
日本語を教えてくださってありがとうございました。


Explanation:
Nihongo o oshiete kudasatte
Arigatou gozaimashita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this person is still teaching, It could be Arigatou gozaimasu.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  Philip Soldini
24 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 hr

agree  Indojin
1 hr

agree  Naoki Chiba
4 hrs

agree  Seiichi Inoue
4 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
12 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days16 hrs

agree  osaranosarachan: it's pretty straight forward, right?
3 days22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
日本語を教えてくれてありがとう!


Explanation:
ありがとう Thank You Arigatou

Fumi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
1 hr

agree  krishna mallick
2 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori: I actually think this sounds more like the informal original.
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
4 days